Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
As I try to boot from the FC2 disk 1 the first screen comes up fine: press enter for graphical installer, install text for text mode etc. However no matter ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Syracuse NY
    Posts
    8

    FC2 - installer just won't work


    As I try to boot from the FC2 disk 1 the first screen comes up fine: press enter for graphical installer, install text for text mode etc. However no matter what option I choose my system just reboots.
    A friend of mine had a similar problem with one of the test releases and fixed the problem by updating his BIOS. I just finished flashing my BIOS (it was about 6 months out of date) but the rebooting problem presists.

    Has anyone run into this problem and found a fix (asside from BIOS update)??

    Any help would be great as FC2 is beautiful (installer works fine on my ThinkPad T40 laptop)

    Thanks in advance

    - flip

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    61
    I have another problem with the installer! When I insert the CD, the menu comes up, and if I select graphical or text mode, some text will scroll up the screen like normal, then it will give me an error and just sit there doing nothing. I have a dual boot Windoze XP (for games)/Fedora Core 1 set up on a Gateway 450ROG laptop. Does anyone have any idea what might be causing this? Thanks.

    My Error: kernel panic: attempted to kill init

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    WA, USA
    Posts
    102
    I'm having the same problem as flip. I burned the DVD ISO, and when I went to install, it would just reboot the system. I tried to verify my media, but it also causes a reboot. Thinking it may be a burn error, I tried it on a different brand of DVD media, on 2.4x speed instead of 4x. Still reboots.

    With this and the MBR errors, FC2 is really turning into a turnoff... not to say I'm giving up, by any means.

    Robert Peaslee
    Taking a walk on the wonderful path computers have lain before me

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Syracuse NY
    Posts
    8

    not a media problem

    Just like PeasleeR my desktop won't let me verify my CD's. I have however been able to verify and install FC2 on my ThinkPad T40 laptop from the same CD's. I really wish this was a media problem
    I've been out of town for a few days and haven't had time to work on this problem but I'll be hitting some mailing lists soon and will share any info I come up with.

    - flip

  5. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    What exact CPU do you have in your computer, flip?

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Syracuse NY
    Posts
    8

    Hardware

    Hardware::

    • CPU: P4 2.4GHz, 800MHz FSB, 512KB L2-Cache
      Mother Board: Asus P4P800


    - flip

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    United States / West Coast
    Posts
    66
    Ya guys I'm haveing the same problem and I'm wondering if it's because the fedora 2 ISO's are all i386 and when I install redhat 9 I get i686. No idea on how to solve this problem. But has anyone had this same issue with FC1?

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    WA, USA
    Posts
    102
    This problem is central to Asus motherboards, I think isolated to the P4**** series. (IE, P4P800, P4C800, etc.) There is a method to install it anyway, at fedorafaq. http://www.fedorafaq.org/#installreboot

    Good luck everyone :-)
    Taking a walk on the wonderful path computers have lain before me

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    New Jersey USA
    Posts
    15
    Are you all using a DVD, or do some of you have four CDs?

    i remember that i had trouble getting a boot DVD, i think the files are messed up...

    Anyways, i just had a sucessfull install onto my system (p4ht:3.0E, on an abit)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •