Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
hi all, I have fedora4 installed on my PC.My system is too slow of late. I have 512MB RAM and i remember well that i had allocated double the size ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12

    swap space in fedora4


    hi all,
    I have fedora4 installed on my PC.My system is too slow of late. I have 512MB RAM and i remember well that i had allocated double the size of RAM for my swap.But to my surprise i don't see any swap when i run the free command. I fear if my system crashes down. pleaser help! Is there any other location where i could find it or can i resolve by adding 'new swap'. if yes, i do not know how. I would also like to know if changing your RAM after OS installation may lead to such instances?

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    15
    For finding the swap partition on your system, you can use fdisk or parted and use the print option to display.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12
    hi,
    fdisk is not working on my system. i had tried cat /proc/swaps and found nothing. i had tried free command and it shows swap 0.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    15
    This will display the swap space:

    [root@localhost boot]# parted
    GNU Parted 1.6.19
    Copyright (C) 1998 - 2004 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
    This program is free software, covered by the GNU General Public License.

    This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, but WITHOUT ANY
    WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A
    PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the GNU General Public License for more details.

    Using /dev/sda
    (parted) p
    Disk geometry for /dev/sda: 0.000-76319.085 megabytes
    Disk label type: msdos
    Minor Start End Type Filesystem Flags
    1 0.031 502.031 primary ext3 boot
    2 502.031 30498.398 primary ext3
    3 30498.398 40735.129 primary ext3
    4 40735.129 76316.594 extended
    5 40735.160 43731.628 logical ext3
    6 43731.659 45778.974 logical linux-swap
    7 45779.005 53780.097 logical ext3
    8 65577.863 76073.422 logical ext3
    (parted) q
    Information: Don't forget to update /etc/fstab, if necessary.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    15
    If you dont see any swap space ....you may need to create one.

    For detailed steps click here

    This will solve your problem

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Execute df -h command and post output here. Post the contents of /etc/fstab file too.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12
    i donot have it on my PC. hope it doesnot come by default. It seems i need to install GNU Parted 1.6.19 software first.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12
    This is the output of df-h: (no swap as i see)
    df -h
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda6 9.5G 4.8G 4.3G 54% /
    /dev/hda2 99M 9.2M 85M 10% /boot
    /dev/shm 252M 0 252M 0% /dev/shm
    /dev/hda3 43G 19G 22G 47% /home

    this is the output of /etc/fstab

    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    /dev/devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    /dev/shm /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults 1 2
    /dev/proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/sys /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    LABEL=
    PrOscar|Pr_5e swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /media/floppy auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
    /dev/hdc /media/cdrom auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0

    hope this helps....

  9. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    There is an entry of swap partition in /etc/fstab file but its not mounted.
    Execute mount -a command and post error message here, if any.
    Post the output of fdisk -l command too.
    Code:
    su -
    mount -a
    fdisk -l
    *Its small L in fdisk -l command.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12
    this was the error msg...
    mount -a
    mount: mount point does not exist

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •