Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
Originally Posted by runtt21 Ok , I ran the commands but...... [root@localhost ~]# swapoff -a [root@localhost ~]# mkswap -L SWAP-sda3 /dev/sda3 Setting up swapspace version 1, size = 8249950 kB ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,043

    Quote Originally Posted by runtt21 View Post
    Ok , I ran the commands but......

    [root@localhost ~]# swapoff -a
    [root@localhost ~]# mkswap -L SWAP-sda3 /dev/sda3
    Setting up swapspace version 1, size = 8249950 kB
    LABEL=SWAP-sda3, UUID=3e21beb3-55c1-4f1d-906b-c5857ee9e996
    [root@localhost ~]# swapon -a

    my swap is only 2000 mb and the size doesn't look right to me there.I think it might be using my windows restore partition on the main drive.When its plugged in its sda .Should i unplug that drive and then run the commands?Btw I turned the swap back off.
    Connect the drives exactly the same way as when you ran the above commands and run fdisk -l again and post output.

  2. #12
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    I think you should have setup your Linux installations without unplugging Windows, so that Linux is always /dev/sdb and you don't have to mess around plugging in and unplugging the drives. If you accidentally used your Windows partition for swap, then you could have overwritten the data that was there permanently. If Windows was on /dev/sda and Linux was on /dev/sdb, then you should have edited the command so that swap space would be created on /dev/sdb3.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    I was told by Devils Casper that was the safest way to do it to keep from messing up Vista or it's MBR.I use the boot menu in bios to pick what drive I boot from.You see my wife is windose only and wants nothing to do with linux so this way she never sees grub or anything .I was just in vista and it says the c and d partitions are ok.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    So the code should be this right?

    mkswap -L SWAP-sdb3 /dev/sdb3

    or should it be this to match whats in the fstab file

    mkswap -L SWAP-sda3 /dev/sdb3

  6. #15
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,043
    Quote Originally Posted by runtt21 View Post
    So the code should be this right?

    mkswap -L SWAP-sdb3 /dev/sdb3

    or should it be this to match whats in the fstab file

    mkswap -L SWAP-sda3 /dev/sdb3
    With the disks connected as you want them run fdisk -l and post output. The problem with using /dev/sda & /dev/sdb identification is they change when disks are added or removed from the system.

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    I'm going to wait until I have time to unplug the main drive and then I'll fix it.I have the code to do it now. Thank you both very much.

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    YEAH!!!! It's fixed! I unplugged the vista drive ran the code and all is well now.

    Thanks guys!!!!!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •