Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
Hello, I have a small problem.I made a 2 gb swap when I installed Fedora 8 a while back.I installed Ubuntu on that same HD and let its installer reformat ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    85

    swap problem


    Hello, I have a small problem.I made a 2 gb swap when I installed Fedora 8 a while back.I installed Ubuntu on that same HD and let its installer reformat the Swap partition.I didnt think that would cause a problem cause its the same file type but now Fedora cant access it .How can i fix it so that all my Distro's on the HD can use the same swap partition?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,045
    Quote Originally Posted by runtt21 View Post
    Hello, I have a small problem.I made a 2 gb swap when I installed Fedora 8 a while back.I installed Ubuntu on that same HD and let its installer reformat the Swap partition.I didnt think that would cause a problem cause its the same file type but now Fedora cant access it .How can i fix it so that all my Distro's on the HD can use the same swap partition?
    I thought they would just use the swap as well ... can you post the output from running fdisk -l and the contents of /etc/fstab ...

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    I'm in Vista right now and wont be in linux until tomorrow or Monday but this is how my Linux drive is set up.When I installed my distros I had the Vista drive unplugged so the Linux drive list the HD as hd0 even thought its the second drive.
    hd0,1 /boot (Fedora)
    hd0,2 / (Fedora)
    hd0,3 swap (Fedora)
    hd 0,4 extended
    hd0,5 / (Sabayon)
    hd 0,6 / (Ubuntu)
    Free space

    Free space ,hd 5 & 6 are inside hd 0,4

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    Can you post the contents of your Fedora /etc/fstab. I suspect that Ubuntu could have changed the label for the swap space and thats why Fedora is not able to access it. Also a little friendly note of advice. If you want help quickly on forums, include as much detail as you can about your problem and post exact error messages that are shown by your system.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    this is my fdisk - l for the linux drive.....

    Disk /dev/sdb: 500.1 GB, 500107862016 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 60801 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0xe6bf912a

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sdb1 * 1 38 305203+ 83 Linux
    /dev/sdb2 39 10481 83883397+ 83 Linux
    /dev/sdb3 10482 10787 2457945 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/sdb4 10788 33558 182908057+ 5 Extended
    /dev/sdb5 10788 18619 62910508+ 83 Linux
    /dev/sdb6 18620 33558 119997486 83 Linux

    and my /etc/fstab...

    LABEL=/12 / ext3 defaults 1 1
    LABEL=/boot1 /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    LABEL=SWAP-sda3 swap swap defaults 0 0

    If it matters when I installed all my distros the windows drive was unplugged so at that time de/sdb was sda.

  7. #6
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    You need to log in your Fedora installation, switch to root and do
    Code:
    swapoff -a
    mkswap -L SWAP-sda3 /dev/sda3
    swapon -a

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    If I run that in Sabayon will it be able to use the same swap also?

  9. #8
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    Yes you should be able to use the same swap space in Sabayon. Make sure you have an entry for it in your /etc/fstab.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    Sir, Thank you very much!! I will let you know how it works out tomorrow.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    Ok , I ran the commands but......

    [root@localhost ~]# swapoff -a
    [root@localhost ~]# mkswap -L SWAP-sda3 /dev/sda3
    Setting up swapspace version 1, size = 8249950 kB
    LABEL=SWAP-sda3, UUID=3e21beb3-55c1-4f1d-906b-c5857ee9e996
    [root@localhost ~]# swapon -a

    my swap is only 2000 mb and the size doesn't look right to me there.I think it might be using my windows restore partition on the main drive.When its plugged in its sda .Should i unplug that drive and then run the commands?Btw I turned the swap back off.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •