Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi, I am trying to install the fglrx drivers provided from ati. on trying to build the fedora8 specific rpm i get this error:: this is a snippet from the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6

    fglrx drivers ati x700 on fedora 8


    Hi,

    I am trying to install the fglrx drivers provided from ati.

    on trying to build the fedora8 specific rpm i get this error:: this is a snippet from the commands shown while building the pkg...and ends with this error..

    Code:
    Requires(postun): /bin/sh
    Checking for unpackaged file(s): /usr/lib/rpm/check-files /tmp/ATI-fglrx-8.452.1-1-3209-root/tmp/ATI-fglrx-8.452.1-1.f8-root-root
    error: Installed (but unpackaged) file(s) found:
       /usr/sbin/amdnotifyui
    
    
    RPM build errors:
        Installed (but unpackaged) file(s) found:
       /usr/sbin/amdnotifyui


    can anyone guide me on this..

    basically i am trying this installation of ati drivers because opengl programs dont run flawlessly...the title bar of opengl programs dont show...,when draging the window...the rendering part of the window stays on its place...doesnt drag etc etc...

    so please some one guide me in installing the ati drivers on my fedora 8.

    Thanks very much.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Hi and Welcome !

    You can install ATI driver through Package Manager, yum. Does your machine has internet access?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6
    ok i installed the ati drivers from yum like this:

    yum install kmod-fglrx xorg-x11-drv-fglrx xorg-x11-drv-fglrx-libs-32bit

    this i got from here:
    Code:
    http://www.fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?t=155503&page=1&pp=15
    but when i log in through my username and password that is other than root,
    I got a greyed screen...firstly the desktop wallpaper loaded...but at the moment when the taskbar was to be loaded the screen got whitish-greyed...

    but when i log with root everything is fine...

    some how if the userlogin is other than the root,i am getting the grey screen..

    Please help
    Thanks.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Which Desktop Environment are you using? KDE or Gnome or anything else?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6
    I am on gnome

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Execute this
    Code:
    cd /home/<User_id>
    mv .gconfd gconfd.bak
    * Replace <user_id> with actual user_name.
    Try to login as Regular user. In case it doesn't work, mv .gconf, .gnome2 folders too.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6
    thanks for replying.

    but i dont need it now as somehow changing the xorg.conf file has solved the problem.
    thanks for the help...but can u explain me please that what that command is meant for?

    I have some other problems...

    i have successfully installed the drivers and the glxgears is giving mre abt 4600 FPS

    but there are a few problems:

    1)There is some strange screen problem in the lower right corner.There are some series of bars two in numbers that appear after a while.and similar bars/lines also appear on the mouse cursor when i double click an icon.I could take a screenshot for that but that strange screen error dont appear on that screenshot.


    2) secondly i cant enable the desktop effects after installing the drivers.

    3)and when the screensaver loads...there is some sort of screen flickering but eventually the screensaver loads fine.

    Can these be solved?

    Thanks very much for taking time and helping.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •