Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
the drives get mounted by default in GNOME but as soon as i switch to KDE there are no mounted drives nor there are any folders in 'media' folder ..... ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    34

    drives not gettin detected in KDE fedora 8


    the drives get mounted by default in GNOME but as soon as i switch to KDE there are no mounted drives nor there are any folders in 'media' folder .....

    what should i do to sort this out ...

    thank you

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    You can turn Drive ( Partition ) Icons on KDE Desktop on/off easily but mounted partition doesn't unmount automatically on switching from Gnome to KDE or vice versa.

    Do you mount partitions in Gnome manually ( by right clicking on Drive Icons on Desktop ) ?

    Post the contents of /etc/fstab file and output of sudo fdisk -l command here.

    Code:
    sudo fdisk -l
    cat /etc/fstab
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    I think in many instances, GNOME just shows partitions in nautilus, although they may not actually be mounted until you click on the drive icons. If using KDE, you can see your drives by entering media:/ or sysinfo:/ in Konqueror. If you want to see the icons on your desktop, you do Kcontrol -> Desktop -> Behaviour -> Device Icons and tick on "Show device icons".

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper View Post
    You can turn Drive ( Partition ) Icons on KDE Desktop on/off easily but mounted partition doesn't unmount automatically on switching from Gnome to KDE or vice versa.

    Do you mount partitions in Gnome manually ( by right clicking on Drive Icons on Desktop ) ?

    Post the contents of /etc/fstab file and output of sudo fdisk -l command here.

    Code:
    sudo fdisk -l
    cat /etc/fstab


    the drives were visble for first time last night when i went through nautilus ......don know how it happened

    the etc/fstab file looks like this....

    dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 / ext3 defaults 1 1
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 swap swap defaults 0 0


    when i give sudo fdisk -l
    it shows 'command not found'

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by daark.child View Post
    I think in many instances, GNOME just shows partitions in nautilus, although they may not actually be mounted until you click on the drive icons. If using KDE, you can see your drives by entering media:/ or sysinfo:/ in Konqueror. If you want to see the icons on your desktop, you do Kcontrol -> Desktop -> Behaviour -> Device Icons and tick on "Show device icons".

    where is Kcontrol .....
    also im not getting anything in the system menu ......
    it is simply empty

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Just type kcontrol in Konsole.
    Did you execute fdisk -1 or -l?
    -l : its small L.
    Code:
    sudo fdisk -l
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper View Post
    Just type kcontrol in Konsole.
    Did you execute fdisk -1 or -l?
    -l : its small L.
    Code:
    sudo fdisk -l


    yes i used small L only its shoeing thee same thing bad command.......

  8. #8
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    What happens if you type: /sbin/fdisk -l ?

    /sbin is the default location for fdisk.
    If it's not there.. It's not installed.. which would be very strange...
    If it's there.. then the /sbin is not in your PATH..
    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Execute this
    Code:
    su -
    fdisk -l
    Or log in as root in GUI and execute fdisk -l.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #10
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    Quote Originally Posted by dreamerchawla View Post
    where is Kcontrol .....
    also im not getting anything in the system menu ......
    it is simply empty
    Its labeled as Configure Desktop or Control Centre in the menu. Alternatively you can do what Casper advised above and use the command "kcontrol".

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •