Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
Well im new here to the linux community and im trying to install Fedora 8 on a gateway mx6454. Using the dvd it takes forever to format my drive and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    18

    Installation Fedora 8 problems


    Well im new here to the linux community and im trying to install Fedora 8 on a gateway mx6454.

    Using the dvd it takes forever to format my drive and when it is about to finish the screen goes black and a swaure with a color on it comes up. When using the live cd everything goes great but when post instalation comes it stays working cuz i hear my hd and then a black screen comes and it freezes

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Hi and Welcome !

    Post your Machine's specs here. Boot up from LiveCD, open Terminal/Konsole and execute this
    Code:
    su -
    fdisk -l
    Post output here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    18
    here

    [fedora@localhost ~]$ su -
    [root@localhost ~]# fdisk -l

    Disk /dev/sda: 120.0 GB, 120034123776 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 14593 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00041f02

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 1 25 200781 83 Linux
    /dev/sda2 26 14593 117017460 8e Linux LVM

    Disk /dev/dm-0: 4294 MB, 4294967296 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 522 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00000000

    Disk /dev/dm-0 doesn't contain a valid partition table

    Disk /dev/dm-1: 4294 MB, 4294967296 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 522 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00000000

    Disk /dev/dm-1 doesn't contain a valid partition table

    Disk /dev/dm-2: 117.7 GB, 117708947456 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 14310 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00000000

    Disk /dev/dm-2 doesn't contain a valid partition table

    Disk /dev/dm-3: 2080 MB, 2080374784 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 252 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x30307800

    Disk /dev/dm-3 doesn't contain a valid partition table
    [root@localhost ~]#

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    42
    Maybe you must add some kernel options. I'm not sure about it, but it has been working for me on separate problems.. Possible kernel options are "noapic, noacpi".
    According to "devils_casper" steps, when you are in console you can check file /var/log/messages of your system(not live cd system). Sometimes it can help you.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    18
    how do you add kernal options when in installation?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Have you created free space for Fedora? Its listing ext3 and LVM. Have you installed any other distro too?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    18
    no i have not, should i ubuntu then fedora 8?

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25
    You can do that. In fact, I indeed used ubuntu first to create the partition and then installed Fedora 8 without much problem. You can also use PartitionMagic/PartitionLogic to partition the disk.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    18
    will post how everything comes out

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    18
    um ok i got installed and works perfectly but i didnt put a password for my username and it keeps saying it is incorrect, what can be wron?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •