Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
First off, your help is really appreciated! OK, I got my IP, as you suggested, and entered everything. The card is now activated! (woohoo!) However, when I launch Mozilla, it ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    11

    OK, The card activated!! But....


    First off, your help is really appreciated!

    OK, I got my IP, as you suggested, and entered everything. The card is now activated! (woohoo!) However, when I launch Mozilla, it still will not connect to the internet. Any more suggestions?

    Thanks a million,

    Peetem


    Quote Originally Posted by dan@george
    When you run ifup, the program tries to get your IP from a DHCP server.

    I'm not sure whether Redhat has a default firewall or anything; what comes up when you type
    Code:
    /sbin/iptables -L
    at the command line?

  2. #12
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    246
    What does Mozilla say when you run it?

  3. #13
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    if you can ping your gateway, make sure that you dont have some sort of securitu installed on it (ie mac-address filering) withc would let you see the gateway, but not access it. Also jsut look arounf at mozilla's default connections settings.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    11

    Well....It just says something like

    Quote Originally Posted by dan@george
    What does Mozilla say when you run it?
    "File not found"....Is there anyway to alter Mozilla's LAN settings? - I know how to using IE, but perhaps I am missing something....darn ole Windows again holding me as a slave.

    Also, the fella after your post suggested that I "ping the gateway". Do you know how one goes about doing this?

    Sorry to be so frustrating, but I'm at a loss on how to get this card to connect to the internet. At least on boot it recognizes the card and indicates everything is working OK. Also, the NIC's status is "active" now, so your help hasn't been in vain!

    Owing a big debt,

    Peetem

  6. #15
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    246
    It's cool, don't feel like you owe us anything. You can send me cookies if you want; I love me some cookies.

    First of all, it's good that your Ethernet card is activated. We're making progress. Now if you wouldn't mind posting the output of
    Code:
    ifconfig -a eth0
    we could make some more.

    Also, I think we should try to narrow down the problem by figuring out where the connection is going wrong. Try both of the following commands, and post the output of them:
    Code:
    ping 216.239.41.99
    ping www.google.com
    as before. Does either of those work?

    Good luck with all this; I know it probably seems a little overwhelming, but bear with us.
    Situations arise because of the weather,
    And no kinds of love are better than others.

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    11

    OK, I got the following:

    Link Encap: Ethernet
    HWaddr: 00:00:C5:B4:F7:15
    Inetaddr: 208.180.205.222
    Bcast: 208.180.205.255
    Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Upbroadcast.... MTU: 1500 Metric: 1
    RX Packets: 635 err: 0....all zeros for remaining variables
    TX Packets: 102 err:0....all zeros for remaining variables
    Collisions: 0
    Txqueuelength: 100
    RX Bytes: 38100
    TX Bytes: 8476
    Int: 3 Base: 0x7c00

    Ok, for the "Pings" I got:

    Ping 216.239.41.99 - (216.239.41.99) 56(84) Bytes of Data
    Ping www.google.com: Destination Host Unreachable

    Thanks again....adn I'll get you some cookies - P'nut butter or oatmeal-raisin.

    Thanks!

    Pat


    Quote Originally Posted by dan@george
    It's cool, don't feel like you owe us anything. You can send me cookies if you want; I love me some cookies.

    First of all, it's good that your Ethernet card is activated. We're making progress. Now if you wouldn't mind posting the output of
    Code:
    ifconfig -a eth0
    we could make some more.

    Also, I think we should try to narrow down the problem by figuring out where the connection is going wrong. Try both of the following commands, and post the output of them:
    Code:
    ping 216.239.41.99
    ping www.google.com
    as before. Does either of those work?

    Good luck with all this; I know it probably seems a little overwhelming, but bear with us.

  8. #17
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    246
    You'll need to put the IP address of your Internet gateway into your ifconfig settings; you must have one if you can connect to the Internet using an Ethernet card. This would be your cable modem, router, regular modem, or something of the sort. Got an idea what it is?

  9. #18
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    sorry dan, theres a good chance you have a great plan, but find out if he can access the localnetwork first (ie gateway or dhcp server) It seems likely that he isnt getting the dhcp broadcast. This could be several reasons, but one that seems likely is a filtering of some sort installed on his switch/NAT that for some reason is rejecting his box.

    (btw, most common gateway addresses in the world are 192.168.0.1, 192.168.1.1, 192.168.100.1,192.168.2.1, 192.168.0.100) just if your gonna play the guessing game. Im sure dan knows, but the only other class A ip that is desiganted for local network use it 10 (ie, the first setion has to be a 10 or 192, but thats not gonna help much as you will still have some millions of possibles.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  10. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    11

    I checked and I have a Gateway Mask....

    Quote Originally Posted by dan@george
    You'll need to put the IP address of your Internet gateway into your ifconfig settings; you must have one if you can connect to the Internet using an Ethernet card. This would be your cable modem, router, regular modem, or something of the sort. Got an idea what it is?
    I connected with my other computer and checked the Gateway Mask. I entered that in my network settings on the Linux box. No go....

    I am connecting directly to the cable modem. No router.

    Cookies are almost done. Any other ideas?

    Thanks,

    Peetem

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •