Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I used Remote Desktop a lot back with Windows and was wondering if FC2 has this feature? I know I had to foward port 3389 to that particular pc I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    /US/FL/Orlando
    Posts
    94

    Remote to Linux


    I used Remote Desktop a lot back with Windows and was wondering if FC2 has this feature?

    I know I had to foward port 3389 to that particular pc I wanted to access.

    Can someone tell me how I can access my Linux machine remotely and what port I need to foward for that to work?

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    144
    You'll need something like VNC, in which case it's either port 5800 or 5900. I can't remember off the top of my head.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    /US/FL/Orlando
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by mjordan2nd
    You'll need something like VNC, in which case it's either port 5800 or 5900. I can't remember off the top of my head.
    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&i...=Google+Search

    I am not sure what this is and never heard of it, it sounds complicated. I thought maybe this was built in to the OS itself, no?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    61
    In fedora, this feature is built into the OS. It is located under System Tools>More System Tools>Desktop Sharing. The great thing about it is that the Windows and Linux sharing protocols are the same, so you can basically be controlling a Windows box from your linux box! It's like running Windows on Linux!

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    /US/FL/Orlando
    Posts
    94
    I dont see that options - I think I did see that in KDE though but I am only using Gnome - any idea how that works?

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    98
    do you want to access you're linux machine from a remote machine?

    or

    access a remote machine from you're linux machine?

    on the machine you want to connect to, you need to be running the vncserver

    if you can't find it in the system menu, try opening a console and type
    Code:
    vncserver
    If its you're first time you should be prompted for a password.

    make note of the display that it opens on (on linux its not usually the desktop you've been using... it will start a new one that is only available remotely, unless you specify it)

    next from the maching you want to connect from, you need to run the vncclient (vncviewer)

    once again if you can't find it in the system menu open a console and type
    Code:
    vncviewer
    You will be prompted for a host name or IP address.
    make sure to add the correct display at the end.
    for instance when i connect to my laptop through my LAN, i use

    Code:
    vncviewer 192.168.0.5:1
    Hope this helps a little bit.

    **Note- If you are running vncserver on windows, the default display is :0 (the normal desktop, the same as the one the normal user sees)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •