Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Hi Everyone, I am new to the forum and linux, well - I have played with it a few times, different distro's out of curiousity. - that's for background My ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    6

    How Do You Install X Server and a GUI via Command Line


    Hi Everyone,

    I am new to the forum and linux, well - I have played with it a few times, different distro's out of curiousity. - that's for background

    My Question:

    I recently decided to do away with my Windows Box for Web Hosting Server and went with a RedHat Enterprise Linux 5 Server. I got my WHM running and my CPANEL working perfectly, but I want to have Remote Desktop like access.

    I need help installing X Server via Command Line and either KDE or GNOME. And then - I need to find a Remote Desktop Like Solution to access it...

    I am new to this so patience is definitely requested. I appreciate all the help in advance!

    - Sergio

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer khafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    858
    hi,

    installing GNOME and KDE with yum will resolve all the dependencies for you .
    you will install them as follows:
    Code:
    su -
    yum groupinstall "GNOME Desktop Environment"
    yum groupinstall "KDE Desktop Environment"
    for the remote desktop have a look at VNC (Virtual Network Computing)
    Remote Desktop for Linux - Reloaded : lxpages.com blog

    hope it will help

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by khafa View Post
    hi,

    installing GNOME and KDE with yum will resolve all the dependencies for you .
    you will install them as follows:
    Code:
    su -
    yum groupinstall "GNOME Desktop Environment"
    yum groupinstall "KDE Desktop Environment"
    for the remote desktop have a look at VNC (Virtual Network Computing)
    Remote Desktop for Linux - Reloaded : lxpages.com blog

    hope it will help
    Khafa! Thanks - So all I need to do in my command line is rune those two codes and it will install what I need? Too Easy

    Which do you recommend more of the two?

    I appreciate your response very much. Thanks!

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer khafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    858
    hi,

    yeah those commands should do your work.


    for KDE or GNOME i should say my first choice is XFCE and second is GNOME. maybe its because i have never used KDE

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    6

    Didn't Work

    I received the following response

    # su - yum groupinstall "Gnome Desktop Environment"
    su: user yum does not exist
    # su -
    # yum groupinstall "Gnome Desktop Environment"
    Loading "security" plugin
    Loading "rhnplugin" plugin
    Loading "installonlyn" plugin
    Setting up Group Process
    Setting up repositories
    rhel-i386-server-5 100% |=========================| 1.2 kB 00:00
    rhel-i386-server-vt-5 100% |=========================| 1.2 kB 00:00
    rhel-i386-server-suppleme 100% |=========================| 1.2 kB 00:00
    Setting up repositories
    Reading repository metadata in from local files
    primary.xml.gz 100% |=========================| 62 kB 00:00
    ################################################## 192/192
    Excluding Packages in global exclude list
    Finished
    Warning: Group Gnome Desktop Environment does not exist.
    No packages in any requested group available to install or update
    root@AzureSKY [~]# yum groupinstall "KDE Desktop Environment"
    Loading "security" plugin
    Loading "rhnplugin" plugin
    Loading "installonlyn" plugin
    Setting up Group Process
    Setting up repositories
    rhel-i386-server-5 100% |=========================| 1.2 kB 00:00
    rhel-i386-server-vt-5 100% |=========================| 1.2 kB 00:00
    rhel-i386-server-suppleme 100% |=========================| 1.2 kB 00:00
    Setting up repositories
    Reading repository metadata in from local files
    Excluding Packages in global exclude list
    Finished
    Warning: Group KDE Desktop Environment does not exist.
    No packages in any requested group available to install or update


    --- Any Ideas?

  7. #6
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    Try:
    Code:
    yum groupinstall "gnome"
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    6
    Did not work either - my Server Company ("The Planet") stated that it may not be in my Repository? and that if I was to use a third party it would void their support... does this provide any help for understanding as to why it's not working (Because it isn't in my Repository) - they said your commands would work though - (if it were in my repository) - I replied to them - "Why is it not in my repository?" - I guess I will await their response and retry your suggestion... right?

    Thanks so much by the way!

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    6
    Here was there response: if you can help me understand it

    I am sorry but the comps.xml data which holds the group data and allows the groupinstall function of yum is not provided through the RHN satellite the package data is being pulled from at this time. It is possible to install the packages selectively as yum will pull all needed dependencies for an application when you try to install that application. You can use the yum list option to search for a gnome application like gdm and install it which should pull the rest of the desktop down as well. You may have to search for a bit until you find the right application.

    The Planet Technical Support
    Dedicated Servers & Web Hosting | Managed Web Hosting Services | The Planet

  10. #9
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    That sounds like a very tedious way to do things.

    Essentially, what they are saying is that file that lists what each "group" (such as gnome) is, is not available. What they suggest is to install parts that are essential to gnome and these parts will pull in the essential dependencies. Try installing something like gnome-session or gnome-panel:
    Code:
    yum install gnome-session (or gnome-panel)
    Make sure to do those as root.

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    6
    This is working... I understand, if I install a file that may be present it will search for all the dependencies and install everything needed... very intuitive

    So after this is installed - all should need to do is download the VNC application mentioned above and I should be able to remote in with a GUI like interface?

    Thanks to both of you!!!

    I swear - I am just typing away at this stuff and things are just falling into place.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •