Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
help plsssss...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Karnataka,INDIA
    Posts
    21

    help plsssss

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Karnataka,INDIA
    Posts
    21
    still waiting for response

  3. #13
    Just Joined! prashantkumawat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13
    do you have an ethernet card??
    and which linux version you are using??

    if you have then I can help because I also have BSNL broadband and I have configured it

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Karnataka,INDIA
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by prashantkumawat View Post
    do you have an ethernet card??
    and which linux version you are using??

    if you have then I can help because I also have BSNL broadband and I have configured it
    i dont have ether card

    me usin RHEL 5

  5. #15
    Just Joined! prashantkumawat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13
    type the output ofthis command
    HTML Code:
    ifconfig

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Karnataka,INDIA
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by prashantkumawat View Post
    type the output ofthis command
    HTML Code:
    ifconfig

    i get a long code,iam postin some startin lines,
    let me remaind u iam usin USB(details on post no 10)

    if possible could u go thro page 1 of this thread

    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/624951-post10.html

    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:57:3E:2A:B7  
              inet addr:192.168.1.2  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::21b:57ff:fe3e:2ab7/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:30 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:470 (470.0 b)  TX bytes:8378 (8.1 KiB)
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:
    thxxxxx man

  7. #17
    Just Joined! prashantkumawat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13
    Sorry for delay............

    Your computer is connected to internet..............the problem is only that you have not provided the address of DNS.............if you want to confirm just type 192.168.1.1 in the address bar of Mozila...........it will pop up an authentication window from where you can configure the modem.(user name:admin pass:admin)

    do the following
    1). go to shell and type this command

    HTML Code:
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/network stop
    2).go to System->Administration->Network
    you will see 4 tabs there
    go to the DNS tab
    type
    HTML Code:
    localhost.localdomain
    in textbox in front of hostname
    type
    HTML Code:
    192.168.1.1
    in textbox in front of DNS
    close network configuration window
    it will ask you to save, save it and exit

    3). go to shell type this command
    HTML Code:
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/network start
    I am sure your problem will be solved.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •