Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
hi, i have RHEL5 installed and i want to connect the secendary HDD having NTFS partion. Please tell me how could i read the NTFS partion from RHEL5 Please tell ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    26

    Post how to mount ntfs in rhel5 box


    hi,

    i have RHEL5 installed and i want to connect the secendary HDD having NTFS partion.

    Please tell me how could i read the NTFS partion from RHEL5

    Please tell me step by step.

    regards,

    Utpal...

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Segfault's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Acadiana
    Posts
    878
    This is how I'd start:
    Go to RH website, search for NTFS Link.
    Following their pointer: Link.
    After reading the documentation I'd proceed to download: Link.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Hi and Welcome !

    Download packages for RHEL5 from here
    Install those packages :
    Code:
    rpm -ihv dkms-fuse-* fuse*
    Execute mount command to mount NTFS Partitions :
    Code:
    mount -t ntfs-3g   /dev/partition  /media/mount_point
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    26
    hi devils casper,

    thanks for uor reply but its not working. I have installed the rpm along with the dependencies for the rpms.

    but while trying to mount the drive it showing error.


    [root@vspl 1]# fdisk -l

    Disk /dev/hda: 40.0 GB, 40060403712 bytes
    240 heads, 63 sectors/track, 5174 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 15120 * 512 = 7741440 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1 2709 20480008+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hda2 2710 5173 18627840 f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/hda5 2710 5173 18627808+ 7 HPFS/NTFS

    Disk /dev/hdb: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hdb1 * 1 1912 15358108+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hdb2 1913 2549 5116702+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hdb3 2550 2810 2096482+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/hdb4 2811 9729 55576867+ 5 Extended
    /dev/hdb5 2811 9729 55576836 83 Linux
    [root@vspl 1]#

    I want to mount /dev/hda1 i.e. window XP installed NTFS - HDD


    But showing error :

    [root@vspl 1]# mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/hda1 /media/windows/
    FATAL: Module fuse not found.
    fuse: device not found, try 'modprobe fuse' first
    FUSE mount point creation failed
    Unmounting /dev/hda1 ()
    [root@vspl 1]#


    plz help....

    reg,

  6. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Execute this
    Code:
    su -
    mkdir /media/windows
    modprobe fuse
    mount  -t   ntfs-3g   /dev/hda1  /media/windows -o defaults,umask=0
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    26
    hi

    i have this also but error is

    [root@vspl ~]# modprobe fuse
    FATAL: Module fuse not found.
    [root@vspl ~]#

    I checked fuse rpm is installed showing below:

    [root@vspl ~]# rpm -q fuse
    fuse-2.7.2-1.el5.rf

    plz help me...

  8. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Does your machine has internet access?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    26
    yes... i have internet

  10. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    You can re-install fuse through yum or up2date easily.
    Whats the output of this :
    Code:
    yum -y install fuse
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Karnataka,INDIA
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by utpalsarkar View Post
    hi

    i have this also but error is

    [root@vspl ~]# modprobe fuse
    FATAL: Module fuse not found.
    [root@vspl ~]#

    I checked fuse rpm is installed showing below:

    [root@vspl ~]# rpm -q fuse
    fuse-2.7.2-1.el5.rf

    plz help me...
    even iam stuck at this point n i donno how to setup broadband connection in rhel 5

    I from India,usin BSNL broadband,i connect thro USB,my modem is ut starcom-(ut300r2u)

    iam used to xp network connection,its quite easy

    i dont find a tool where in i can punch my user ID and PASSWORD to connect to my broadband connection

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •