Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
have you disabled the onboard sound card from the BIOS....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Engineer khafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    858

    have you disabled the onboard sound card from the BIOS.
    Linux and me it's a love story

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13
    Now, i installed VLC, but what a miracle?? now i can watch movie & hear pm3 with only and only VLC, but not with any other application like Xine, or any other players??? why is that ?

    another problem, everytime i log in i have to change the output device from Pulse Audio Volume Control. can't i do it forever?/

    another problem in the upper panel at the right corner it shows the controller is Volume Control: ICH5 (Alsa Mixer). but changed the output device from the controller to soundblaster....

  3. #13
    Linux Engineer khafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    858
    Quote Originally Posted by aguntuk View Post
    Now, i installed VLC, but what a miracle?? now i can watch movie & hear pm3 with only and only VLC, but not with any other application like Xine, or any other players??? why is that ?
    it's a codec problem i think. vlc comes with all it needs to play sound bundled.

    another problem, everytime i log in i have to change the output device from Pulse Audio Volume Control. can't i do it forever?/
    disable the onboard soundcard from the BIOS

    another problem in the upper panel at the right corner it shows the controller is Volume Control: ICH5 (Alsa Mixer). but changed the output device from the controller to soundblaster....
    for this one im sorry but dont know what you mean
    Linux and me it's a love story

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13
    ok, thankx so far can you tell me how to install realplayer11gold?? i tried with yum but it failed

    can i install codec fo rthose players?

  6. #15
    Linux Engineer khafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    858
    Quote Originally Posted by aguntuk View Post
    can you tell me how to install realplayer11gold?? i tried with yum but it failed
    i checked if i could get the package from Livna but i could not find it. you can install it
    as follows
    1) you download RealPlayer11GOLD.rpm
    2) install it
    Code:
    su -
    rpm -ivh RealPlayer11GOLD.rpm
    can i install codec fo rthose players?
    for codecs check this out
    multimedia
    Linux and me it's a love story

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13
    hey,

    i went to the webpage that you gave, i downloaded the fluendo mp3 decoder, but the problem is i couldn't install the plugins. i followed what they said in the step. but still having problem in installing the plugin

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13
    hey somehow i installed the plugin, now i can play everymedia through every player. but the poblem is, before installing plugin, i can play media file with real player, but now i don't get any sound from that player when i play any media file with that player. it run with rela player without sound. otherwise everything is ok now
    can u fix it?

  9. #18
    Linux Engineer khafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    858
    hi,

    sorry for replying late. we are moving one part of our company and this is deadly tiring.

    for the realone player its not easy to know which codec did disturb the peace, so if i were you and i cared that much about realone player i would uninstall all the plugins(with yum its easy. you uninstall as you installed) and then reinstall them one at a time to see which is doing what.
    once you get to the culprit it will be easier to fix.
    Linux and me it's a love story

  10. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13
    thankx for the advice

    do u know abnout nvidia driver settings?

    i installed nvidia driver through livna. But the problem is everytime i log out or shut down, the configuration automatically changes like resolution ..... Then everytime i have to change the resolution. can i fix it ??????

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •