Find the answer to your Linux question:

View Poll Results: Is linux always gonna be this hard

Voters
3. You may not vote on this poll
  • yes

    1 33.33%
  • no

    1 33.33%
  • muhahahaha it only gets more fun

    1 33.33%
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hey, I'm definitely a newbie with fedora/linux but im picking up on all of this good stuff pretty quick. Ok basically im attempting to run an http server on a ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    8

    Post Network Service not starting at boot


    Hey,
    I'm definitely a newbie with fedora/linux but im picking up on all of this good stuff pretty quick. Ok basically im attempting to run an http server on a FF9 install.
    Before i did much with the server and everything i was able to boot and get online immediately. Now everytime i boot eth0 has no ip address. On top of which when trying "ifup " or "ifup eth0" and yes im in root/ using sudo command. It says
    dhcpclient(1641) already running....
    .
    So i attempted "network start" and same thing fails citing
    dhcpclient(1641) already running.... RTNETLINK answers: file exists
    .

    So everytime i have to run
    Code:
    network restart
    before i get and Ip address. I've been looking online for awhile now and not finding anything. please help me.... Im loving CLI makes life interesting, but cant fade all these problems.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1
    Did you try giving a fixed ip address to eth0 ?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    8
    no, i mean i guess thats a good point considering im trying to run a server. But it still show pick up a dhcp ip address.
    when i checked earlier too it was actually not running and disabled. I enabled so i can use the network connection utility to activate eth0 which itself basically sends a "ifup" command which doesnt work unless the network service is running.
    one thing i did notice when i am in X (gnome) after a reboot, and i check services it says that the service is running but not enabled. Which i did and restarted to the same result.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cochin
    Posts
    12
    Edit /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
    onboot=yes

    or

    #chkconfig network on

  6. #5
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Hi, eunit3130! Welcome to LinuxForums!

    On top of which when trying "ifup " or "ifup eth0" and yes im in root/ using sudo command.
    The command is actually
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 (up/down)
    Try those and post back with results.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    26
    i believe the answer of "l4ever" is absolutely appropriate.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    8
    i checked the ifcfg-eth0 file.. that option was already yes.

    when i run ps -C network i get nothing too
    or
    Code:
    ps axo stat,tty,ppid,pid,comm | more
    i definitely didntly see the network service, yet if i try "network start" it tells me that dhclient is already running so i have to "network restart" before i get an ipaddress.

    Just today i changed it to a static ip and it worked. But when trying to get an address from the dhcp server it still is not working......

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •