Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I just bought a new hard drive for my laptop and installed a fresh fedora 9. I attached my old hard drive via USB to get my old data, however ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4

    Mounting the old installation


    I just bought a new hard drive for my laptop and installed a fresh fedora 9. I attached my old hard drive via USB to get my old data, however when I connect the USB I can see my FAT partitions and /boot partition but not my root (/) partition which contains my data. is there any way that I can mount my old root partition so I can copy my data to my new installation?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    After you plug in the usb drive, execute the following as root,
    Code:
    fdisk -l # this is a lower-case "L", not the number 1
    mount
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for the reply, when I run the fdisk -l I get this info for my old drive:

    Disk /dev/sda: 120.0 GB, 120034123776 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 14593 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 1 6774 54407981 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda2 6775 9324 20482875 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda3 13786 14593 6490260 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda4 9325 13785 35832982+ 5 Extended
    /dev/sda5 9325 9337 104391 83 Linux
    /dev/sda6 9338 13785 35728528+ 8e Linux LVM


    I can mount all of them except for sda6 which is my root partition, I use ext3 as file system type according to my old fstab. but I cant mount it... any idea?

    Thanks again

  4. #4
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    sda6 looks like it's part of a logical volume, which might make it difficult to mount. What happens when you type "mount" (with no options).
    Code:
    mount
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for the reply, This is what I get when I run mount:

    Code:
    /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00 on / type ext3 (rw)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
    /dev/sda1 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
    tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
    sunrpc on /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs type rpc_pipefs (rw)
    fusectl on /sys/fs/fuse/connections type fusectl (rw)
    gvfs-fuse-daemon on /home/bms270/.gvfs type fuse.gvfs-fuse-daemon (rw,nosuid,nodev,user=bms270)
    /dev/sdb3 on /media/PRESARIO_RP type fuseblk (rw,nosuid,nodev,allow_other,blksize=4096)
    /dev/sdb2 on /media/New Volume type fuseblk (rw,nosuid,nodev,allow_other,blksize=4096)
    /dev/sdb5 on /media/_boot type ext3 (rw,nosuid,nodev,uhelper=hal)
    /dev/sdb1 on /media/disk type fuseblk (rw,nosuid,nodev,allow_other,blksize=4096)
    and here's my "fdisk -l" results:
    Code:
    Disk /dev/sdb: 120.0 GB, 120034123776 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 14593 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0xc6e740c1
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/sdb1   *           1        6774    54407981    7  HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sdb2            6775        9324    20482875    7  HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sdb3           13786       14593     6490260    7  HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sdb4            9325       13785    35832982+   5  Extended
    /dev/sdb5            9325        9337      104391   83  Linux
    /dev/sdb6            9338       13785    35728528+  8e  Linux LVM
    according to the last line it seems like sdb6 is an LVM (Logical Volume Management). is there any way to mount this type of drive?

  6. #6
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    You should be able to mount this if you have the logical volume management tools installed.
    Code:
    yum install lvm2 system-config-lvm
    After this you should be able to mount the drive (I think ).
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  7. #7
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    I should have added, after installing those tools, run "system-config-lvm" to see if it can see the logical volume on sda6.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    I tried the lvm management but the problem is it sees sdb6 as a full physical volume so since there is no free space then it cannot do anything with it. normally it can add extra free space to the logical view if there is any free space on physical volume, but it cannot add another logical volume (from another installation)... I think the only way to work around this is to create a separate partition on my new drive for transferring purpose (like a temp swap) and then I should be able to mount that from my old installation and copy my data over. it seems like we cant copy the data from another logical volume to new system. it sucks...

    Thanks for your help, and let me know if you have any better suggestions.

    Thanks again

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •