Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
Hi i am running Red Hat Enterprise Linux ES Version 4 for my server. A while ago something happened and i am not sure what but now i have to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! Nickair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    49

    [SOLVED] GUI login screen missing


    Hi i am running Red Hat Enterprise Linux ES Version 4 for my server. A while ago something happened and i am not sure what but now i have to login from a command prompt shell instead of the Gnome Login. Does anyone know what the heck i did and what i need to do to get it back?

  2. #2
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    What is the output of
    Code:
    cat /etc/inittab
    It should have something like this: id:5:initdefault:

    The '5' will atart you with a GUI prompt, if there's a '3' you'll start from a console.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! Nickair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    49
    This is what i got:
    #
    # inittab This file describes how the INIT process should set up
    # the system in a certain run-level.
    #
    # Author: Miquel van Smoorenburg, <miquels@drinkel.nl.mugnet.org>
    # Modified for RHS Linux by Marc Ewing and Donnie Barnes
    #

    # Default runlevel. The runlevels used by RHS are:
    # 0 - halt (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
    # 1 - Single user mode
    # 2 - Multiuser, without NFS (The same as 3, if you do not have networking)
    # 3 - Full multiuser mode
    # 4 - unused
    # 5 - X11
    # 6 - reboot (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
    #
    id:3:initdefault:

    # System initialization.
    si::sysinit:/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit

    l0:0:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 0
    l1:1:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 1
    l2:2:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 2
    l3:3:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 3
    l4:4:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 4
    l5:5:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 5
    l6:6:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 6

    # Trap CTRL-ALT-DELETE
    ca::ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -t3 -r now

    # When our UPS tells us power has failed, assume we have a few minutes
    # of power left. Schedule a shutdown for 2 minutes from now.
    # This does, of course, assume you have powerd installed and your
    # UPS connected and working correctly.
    pf:owerfail:/sbin/shutdown -f -h +2 "Power Failure; System Shutting Down"

    # If power was restored before the shutdown kicked in, cancel it.
    pr:12345owerokwait:/sbin/shutdown -c "Power Restored; Shutdown Cancelled"


    # Run gettys in standard runlevels
    1:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty1
    2:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty2
    3:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty3
    4:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty4
    5:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty5
    6:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty6

    # Run xdm in runlevel 5
    x:5:respawn:/etc/X11/prefdm -nodaemon

  4. #4
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    As Jay said, change the line that reads
    Code:
    id:3:initdefault:
    to
    Code:
    id:5:initdefault:
    Then restart your machine.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  5. #5
    Just Joined! Nickair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    49
    Ok do i change it in the terminal or is there another place i am supposed to edit it?

  6. #6
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by Nickair View Post
    Ok do i change it in the terminal or is there another place i am supposed to edit it?
    Yes... go to a terminal, and then issue the following commands:

    Code:
    su
    
    nano /etc/inittab
    ... edit the file, save, restart x-server, or reboot.
    oz

  7. #7
    Just Joined! Nickair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    49
    There does not seem to be a way to save this file. What do i do?

  8. #8
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by Nickair View Post
    There does not seem to be a way to save this file. What do i do?
    What text editor are you using?
    oz

  9. #9
    Just Joined! Nickair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    49
    i believe its called terminal. i could be wrong.

  10. #10
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Terminal isn't a text editor.

    You'll need to open the file with vim, nano, or some other text editor to edit and save it. While in the terminal, try issuing the commands posted above. Doing so should open the file in nano if you have it installed. Otherwise, you can substitute vim for nano.
    oz

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •