Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
I just installed Linux but it keeps defaulting to Gnome, I want the KDE desktop to startup but not sure how to do it. Can anyone help? My first time ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    5

    Help switching from Gnome to KDE


    I just installed Linux but it keeps defaulting to Gnome, I want the KDE desktop to startup but not sure how to do it. Can anyone help? My first time using Linux but so far I love it.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    What distibution are you using (i.e. RedHat, Debian, Yoper,etc.)
    -lakerdonald

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    5
    Sorry, Redhat 9

  4. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Use the Redhat switchdesk utility which can be accessed through the main menu or by doing
    Code:
    switchdesk
    from a shell
    -lakerdonald

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    5
    doesn't appear to be working, still defaults to the Gnome desktop. Is there a config file I can manually modify for it?

  6. #6
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    so when you run switchdesk, you select KDE or whatever? hmmmm. Well at the login screen, there is an options menu or something like that which gives you a list of sessions (GNOME,KDE,Failsafe Terminal) Try selecting KDE
    -lakerdonald

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    5
    yeah I tried that also, just flashes the screen and defaults back to the Gnome desktop.

  8. #8
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    This might sound stupid, but did you make sure that KDE is installed correctly?
    -lakerdonald

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    5
    Yeah it is, made sure of that. isn;t there a file I can edit to make KDE the default?

  10. #10
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    hmmm. i dont know

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •