Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I have just installed Redhat 9 and I cannot get the resoultion for XFree to go anything above 800x600. I have read other solutions to this problem which involve tweaking ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    16

    XFree Resolution Problem (please help!)


    I have just installed Redhat 9 and I cannot get the resoultion for XFree to go anything above 800x600. I have read other solutions to this problem which involve tweaking settings in the BIOS, but my settings are all fine. I have a Radeon 8500LE and Xfree notices it does have 64mb of video ram (or whatever). I am running a dual boot system, and I have no resolution problems in Windows. Please HELP! Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    do you have the AIT drivers installed?
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    16
    I have the radeon driver selected in XFree. On the ATI site, they dont have drivers for XFree version 4... only 1-3.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    yup thats part of the problem, ive heard of ports that people have made, but you might have to consider rolling back your verison of Xfree, its an unfortunet dillema, ATI is a little lazy and doesnt seem to like their Linux user base too much.....
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    16
    Ah man . Can you give some instructions on how to do that Remember... n00b. And also, by downgrading... what would i be losing (features, etc). Thanks for the help btw.
    Also, if theres any way you could give me a link or something to a port... it'd be greatly appreciated.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    I've never really looked for them, but I think you can get resonable performace with the use of Xorg and the ati drivers. Also poke around, RH generaly has some pretty comprehensive GUI config tools make sure you dont just need to add the resolution to your xfree86.conf
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    16
    I tried editing the Xfree86.config manually... and it messed it up, and then made a new one on reboot.

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    Did that allow you to input valid screen sizes?

    In the monitor section of the XF86config file there will be a list of available resolutions. Make sure your one is in there. Then cycle through using ctrl alt keypad+
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    16
    Ah, nevermind.... I found a driver. Thanks guys!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •