Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Fedora (10) won't finish loading/booting. It gets right up to the point where all of the loading bars are at the end, and the name has turned white, but then ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! TTIO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    80

    Cannot load Fedora


    Fedora (10) won't finish loading/booting. It gets right up to the point where all of the loading bars are at the end, and the name has turned white, but then stops and does nothing. I've left it for five minutes or so, and still no progress

    Anyone know the problem?

    I have a Wolvix USB, if I need to use any Linux only commands, but other than that I'm stuck on XP for the time being

  2. #2
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    A little more info here... Are you trying to install Fedora? Or is it installed already?
    USB installation or HDD?
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! TTIO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    80
    Already installed, to HDD.

    I've been using it for a while, the only major update I did on it before it stopped was installing KDE. Even then, I booted it 2 or 3 times before it stopped working...

  4. #4
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    I had something similar happen after doing
    Code:
    yum update
    Drop in the installation DVD and choose the option to 'Repair' the installation. After booting up, see if you can get the output of
    Code:
    lspci | grep video
    dmesg | grep video
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  5. #5
    Just Joined! TTIO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    80
    Gave:
    Code:
    [liveuser@localhost ~]$ lspci | grep video
    [liveuser@localhost ~]$ dmesg | grep video
    pci 0000:07:00.0: Boot video device
    Since lspci didn't return anything at all, I tried it without the '| grep video' bit. That came up with:

    Code:
    [liveuser@localhost ~]$ lspci
    00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
    00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 LPC Bridge (rev a2)
    00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SMBus (rev a2)
    00:01.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Memory Controller (rev a2)
    00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a1)
    00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a2)
    00:04.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 IDE (rev a1)
    00:05.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
    00:05.1 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
    00:05.2 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
    00:06.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI bridge (rev a2)
    00:06.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP55 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
    00:08.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a2)
    00:09.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a2)
    00:0a.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
    00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
    00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
    00:0d.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
    00:0e.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
    00:0f.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
    00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
    00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
    00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
    00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
    01:0b.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments TSB43AB22/A IEEE-1394a-2000 Controller (PHY/Link)
    07:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G70 [GeForce 7600 GT] (rev a1)

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Press Alt+Ctrl+F2 or boot up in Single User Mode. Add Driver "vesa" in xorg.conf file.
    Code:
    su -
    nano /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    Add this :
    Code:
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier	"Configured Video Device"
    	Driver		"vesa"
    EndSection
    Press Ctrl+X, Y and hit Enter key to save file.
    Execute shutdown -r now to reboot machine.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #7
    Just Joined! TTIO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    80
    Single user mode goes really wierd... Firstly it complains about one of my partitions , says to run fsck (which it then doesn't recognise as a command), and then it doesn't accept any commands I try to give it.

    Also, on a side note, it only accepts every second keypress as input. The rest it ignores...

    EDIT: Alternatively, if anyone knows how to get Windows to recognise the partitions, I could always edit the file through there. Currently it recognises that the partitions are there, but it doesn't see any data on them. Claims they're not formatted (I already have the ext2fs drivers).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •