Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
i have a program written in paradox in a ms windows 2000 server machine. i want to access this using the tsclient of redhat 9. i can log-in into the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    3

    HELP!!! RH9 Terminal Server Client


    i have a program written in paradox in a ms windows 2000 server machine. i want to access this using the tsclient of redhat 9. i can log-in into the server itself but if i put in the specific program path and file name, the paradox program wouldn't open correctly.

    i use the same path in my windows ts client and it works just fine.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    well what program are you trying to run and what's the path?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    3
    thank you very much for replying

    we made a clinic system using paradox and this is the path we're using:

    "C:\Program Files\Corel\WordPerfect Office 2000\programs\pdxwin32.exe" -q -p D:\paradox\private\admin -w X:\clinic\program ~mainmnu.fsl

    the "C:\Program Files\Corel\WordPerfect Office 2000\programs\pdxwin32.exe" -q -p executes the paradox program

    the D:\paradox\private\admin -w is the location of the private directory

    the X:\clinic\program ~mainmnu.fsl calls the main menu form of the clinic system

  4. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    so you're entering
    "C:\Program Files\Corel\WordPerfect Office 2000\programs\pdxwin32.exe" -q -p D:\paradox\private\admin -w X:\clinic\program ~mainmnu.fsl
    all on one line (ie you're not hitting return between each one)?

  5. #5
    Just Joined! coolguy-in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    21
    What do you mean by "wouldn't open CORRECTLY" ?
    What is the error its throwing????
    Have you tried with "rdesktop"??? but remember its a GUI based application.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    3
    yup it's all in one line...

    actually, there's no error message. it just opens the paradox program and stops there. it can't open the clinic system which is the X:\clinic\program ~mainmnu.fsl on the program path.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •