Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hi, This might be a very stupid question, but since Fedora is a project of RH, does that mean that if something works on RH it should work on Fedora ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    25

    RH & Fedora


    Hi,

    This might be a very stupid question, but since Fedora is a project of RH, does that mean that if something works on RH it should work on Fedora as well? or would I be wrong?

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    826
    yes, chances are you're right. are you talking about .rpm files for redhat you want to run on fedora?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    25
    yes...well, I'm looking to try Fedora, and just getting as much info as possible before I start might even try FC3

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie imdeemvp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    225
    some library dependencies my be diferent and app or driver may not work.....

    i'll give you a good example: xfce packages for rh9 do work for fc2 and some wireless card that worked on rh9 dont work on fc2

  5. #5
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    I've found that most of the time an RPM made for Redhat 9 works fine with Fedora Core.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    25
    being a rh project, you would think that all drivers would work on both, wouldnt you?

    its all good though, I guess I'll have to try it out and see for myself.

    another question if I download the FC3 iso and get a different check sum (using md5sum) would I have to RE-download the iso?

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie rat007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Brno
    Posts
    230
    Quote Originally Posted by keemo
    being a rh project, you would think that all drivers would work on both, wouldnt you?
    It seems to me that Fedora is sth like Red Hat Enteprise Linux stable, cos all packages are tested by Red Hat team on Fedora and than after few bugfixes it goes to RHEL.

    Quote Originally Posted by keemo
    another question if I download the FC3 iso and get a different check sum (using md5sum) would I have to RE-download the iso?
    u'd better do so

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    25
    Well, I downloaded the ISO's of the first 2 CD'd of FC3 (in the process of downloading 3 & 4)...ran md5sum and got the right values, but when I create the CD's and test media during installation I get a 'fail' result.
    I've double checked the md5sum results, and its the right value...

    is that a known issue or am I missing something?

  9. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    158
    No, that is not a known issue!

    Do not use a cd that doesn't check out!

    Re-download and burn cd's again (mabe from another site)

    //jonas

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    25
    thats the thing cjl7...the iso's DID check out!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •