Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I recently upgraded from RH9 to FC2. Mozilla seems to hang when ever it has to do a name lookup.(i.e. http://www.google.com ) I know my network setup is fine because ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    10

    help! mozilla doesn't do name lookup


    I recently upgraded from RH9 to FC2. Mozilla seems to hang when ever it has to do a name lookup.(i.e. http://www.google.com) I know my network setup is fine because I can ping.(>ping www.google.com)

    When I use the http://64.233.167.99 format to load a web page, mozilla works fine. What am I missing?

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Cardiff, Wales
    Posts
    478

    check

    check to see if its actually mozilla or something else. install another browser such as Konquerer, galeon, epiphany or firebird. and see if they do it as well.

    you could also try one of the text based browsers like lynx
    No trees were harmed during the creation of this message. Its made from a blend of elephant tusk and dolphin meat.

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    158
    Hi,

    Can you have a firewall configured? Or a proxy?

    ping isn't a good way to test your network resolution because it uses your /etc/hosts file if it can...

    A much better way of trying to connect to the same site is to use telnet www.whereyouwant.com 80... (that way you will know if it is a problem with mozilla or with something else..)

    Regards

    Jonas

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    10
    The firewall in FC2 is disabled. The firewall I use is in the router and it is in common with the other computers on the network. No problems with other computers. The only computers in the /etc/hosts file are on the LAN.

    Telnet works!!
    I've updated mozilla and related packages from 1.6(something) to 1.7.3.

    Upon further study, the message area on mozilla reads:

    "resolving host www.google.com"

    then (after a minute)...

    "Connecting to www.google.com"

    prior to the operation timing out.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    10
    Additionally, it does not matter which browser I use. Mozilla, lynx, ephiphany

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    158
    does a
    Code:
    host www.google.com
    give a quick response? (< 1-2 sec)

    //jonas

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    10
    host www.google.com yields a response < 1 second

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •