Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
What happens is when im trying to enter runlevel 3 for the reason of killing the Xserver to install the NVIDIA drivers, it hangs there. Well its actually a blank ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    123

    Fedora core 3 (test 3) sbin/init 3 trouble


    What happens is when im trying to enter runlevel 3 for the reason of killing the Xserver to install the NVIDIA drivers, it hangs there. Well its actually a blank screen, but when you press something, that appears.

    Im about go to off and remove anacron from the services list to see if that helps. But any way around this, or something would be extremely helpful! Thanks.

    (also if you know whats happening that too would be cool)

    /skythra

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    123
    removing anacron from the services list does nothing :C it still starts up at runlevel 3. Damn anacron.

    I know other people have been able to get to runlevel 3 just fine, im just not sure how =]
    /skythra

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    123
    yeah, more problems.

    Basically i want to know how now to change the startup to startup in runlevel 3 as opposed to 5. just once, and then also how to change it back to default to 5.

    That would be cool =] just to get this nvidia driver installed.
    /skythra

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817
    In your file /etc/inittab, one of the first lines that doesn't start with # should look something like this:
    Code:
    id:5:initdefault:something
    Change the 5 to a 3, save, reboot and you will start at runlevel 3. Now, that's still gonna call for anacron to start. I'm not advising this, but if you want to prevent a service from starting, for example anacron in runlevel 3, you can rename or delete /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/SXXanacron where "XX" is some number. The rc3.d is the directory for stuff to stop (files that start with "K") and for stuff to start ("S") in the order designated by the "XX" when you go to runlevel 3. SXXanacron is a symbolic link to /etc/rc.d/init.d/anacron which is a script to start the service.

    Reading: man inittab
    /IMHO
    //got nothin'
    ///this use to look better

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1
    I've had exactly the same problems. A fresh install of FC3 and 'init 3' produces an identical-looking screen to your picture. More investigation required...

  7. #6
    bas
    bas is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1
    Try F3. This will activate your virual console again.
    Good luck,
    Bas

  8. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120
    When it freezes(or looks like), just press Ctrl-Alt-F3 again and it will work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •