Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I install RHEL, when i try to use apt-get, It says command not found. Did I installed RHEL in wrong way or do I need to configure any file. Please, ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    8

    Commands Problems??? Command not found


    I install RHEL,
    when i try to use apt-get, It says command not found. Did I installed RHEL in wrong way or do I need to configure any file. Please, help me.

  2. #2
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Welcome to the forums!

    I'd recommend using yum rather than trying to use apt on RHEL:

    Chapter*12.*YUM (Yellowdog Updater Modified)
    oz

  3. #3
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864

    Grammar

    Quote Originally Posted by venki251 View Post
    I install RHEL,
    when i try to use apt-get, It says command not found. Did I installed RHEL in wrong way or do I need to configure any file. Please, help me.
    In addition to what ozar posted, apt-get is mostly for Debian based systems and it's derivatives such as Ubuntu, Linux Mint and others and not rpm based systems like RHEL, Fedora and CentOS in addition to a few other rpm based systems.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    8
    Even yum, iostat,tcpdump,iptraf are not working. saying these commands are not found

  5. #5
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Have you tried these commands as root user or preface each command with kdesu or perhaps it's now kdesudo for KDE, and gksu or gksudo for Gnome, you'll need the root password.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  6. #6
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Try gaining root permissions with the su command, then try yum again:

    Code:
    su
    ...or

    Code:
    su -
    ... then

    Code:
    yum install name_of_package
    ...assuming that yum itself is installed.
    oz

  7. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    You should use su - for Administrative commands.
    su and su - provide different level of privileges.

    Execute this
    Code:
    su 
    echo $PATH
    exit
    su -
    echo $PATH
    Notice the difference in PATH .

    For Administrative commands, use su -. Its su and hyphen ( minus sign ).
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #8
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Note also that you can go to a terminal and check the manual page for su to get more options on using the su command:

    Code:
    man su
    Report back if you are still having problems.
    oz

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5

    Smile

    use root as

    # yum search iostat

    #yum search tcpdump

    #yum search iptra

    for search for these command providing rpm packages


    and then use

    yum install command

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •