Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
Originally Posted by glennzo You don't need the installation disks. If the file/etc/yum.repos.d/packagekit-media.repo exists make sure it is disabled. That file doesnt exist. And when I go System>Administration>Add/Remove software, and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined! VanHalenMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    49

    Quote Originally Posted by glennzo View Post
    You don't need the installation disks. If the file/etc/yum.repos.d/packagekit-media.repo exists make sure it is disabled.
    That file doesnt exist. And when I go System>Administration>Add/Remove software, and type something in it says: No package cache is available. The package list needs to be rebuilt. This should have been done automatically by the backend.
    Code:
    Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: pidgin. Please verify its path and try again
    @jselover:
    I typed 'which yum' and it says user/bin/yum
    nothing about yum in user/bin/local tree.

    EDIT: Ok I was able to get the package updators packagelist, but any time I try to apply anything, the dependencies can not be resolved.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Post the output of this
    Code:
    ls /etc/yum.repos.d
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #13
    Just Joined! VanHalenMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    49
    Code:
    fedora-rawhide.repo  fedora-updates.repo
    fedora.repo          fedora-updates-testing.repo

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    4
    I actually am getting the same err message about the repos on F11. I believe what you need to do is reinstall F11 and in a section of the installer you choose which repositories to include. I'm just going to reinstall F11 now so I'll see what happens.

  5. #15
    Just Joined! VanHalenMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    49
    I sure hope thats not the case. I misplaced my installation CDs, and well, if I was going to download fedora again, seems like I might as well get FC13 :/

  6. #16
    Linux User glennzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Salem, Mass
    Posts
    460
    Quote Originally Posted by JamesNZ View Post
    I actually am getting the same err message about the repos on F11. I believe what you need to do is reinstall F11 and in a section of the installer you choose which repositories to include. I'm just going to reinstall F11 now so I'll see what happens.
    Total waste of time. Reinstalling is unnecessary.
    Glenn
    Powered by Fedora

  7. #17
    Just Joined! VanHalenMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    49
    Then is there another way to fix this? Once I get yum to work, im pretty much set.

  8. #18
    Linux User glennzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Salem, Mass
    Posts
    460
    Probably. What's the current status? What does yum check-upate and yum repolist show? Also, what version of Fedora are you currently using?
    Glenn
    Powered by Fedora

  9. #19
    Just Joined! VanHalenMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    49
    Both of those show that same error from before:
    Code:
    Loaded plugins: refresh-packagekit
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "/usr/bin/yum", line 29, in <module>
        yummain.user_main(sys.argv[1:], exit_code=True)
      File "yummain.py", line 254, in user_main
        errcode = main(args)
      File "yummain.py", line 88, in main
        base.getOptionsConfig(args)
      File "cli.py", line 203, in getOptionsConfig
        self.plugins.run('args', args=args)
      File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/yum/plugins.py", line 170, in run
        raise ValueError('unknown slot name "%s"' % slotname)
    ValueError: unknown slot name "args"

    And like I said before. Im running FC11

  10. #20
    Linux User glennzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Salem, Mass
    Posts
    460
    What if you try with plugins disabled?
    yum --noplugins check-update
    Glenn
    Powered by Fedora

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •