Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Should I avoid any of the cards? Any of the cards especially friendly/easy to use? Last, any HDTV cards work with Fedora Core 3?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    2

    Fedora Core 3 - Friendly Video Cards


    Should I avoid any of the cards?

    Any of the cards especially friendly/easy to use?

    Last, any HDTV cards work with Fedora Core 3?

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    Not sure specifically about fedora 3, but I know many people have alot of problems with getting ati cards to work...never seen many problems with nvidia though.

  3. #3
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by genesus
    Not sure specifically about fedora 3, but I know many people have alot of problems with getting ati cards to work...never seen many problems with nvidia though.
    I second that. I've had nothing but trouble from ATI cards in Linux (MS Windows too actually), but none at all from Nvidia cards, even old ones. On the FC3 topic though, FC3 doesn't like Nvidia's 3D drivers. I think it's a problem with the udev system that they added this release. I'd personally wait for the bugs to get worked out before trying FC3.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  4. #4
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    No problems here, but I allways use Asus NVidia based graphics cards.
    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  5. #5
    Just Joined! LinuxNewb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    55
    I use a Nvidia TNT2 and a Geforce 2 MX200 and havent had any graphical problems yet

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    2
    Well, it looks like NVidia is the way to go..

    Thank you all for your willingness to share your experience.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Kannapolis, NC USA
    Posts
    20
    getting ready to install FC3 with an nvidia quadro, i'll let you know how it goes

  8. #8
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Windsor, CO
    Posts
    656
    Important note on using the nVidia driver (the one from nVidia's site):
    After installing the driver, make sure you copy the nvidia device nodes in /dev to /etc/udev/devices, or X won't start after you reboot. The easiest way is to just enter "cp /dev/nvidia* /etc/udev/devices" in the terminal.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Kannapolis, NC USA
    Posts
    20
    thanks for that, just getting ready to drop disc one in. do i need all four for FC3?

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Kannapolis, NC USA
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Stormblazer
    Important note on using the nVidia driver (the one from nVidia's site):
    After installing the driver, make sure you copy the nvidia device nodes in /dev to /etc/udev/devices, or X won't start after you reboot. The easiest way is to just enter "cp /dev/nvidia* /etc/udev/devices" in the terminal.
    this errored out on me. gave me some type of exception error so i left the drive as nv in my xorg.conf file and logged back in, did not reboot. also i only did a telinit 3 to get out of x, hope that was enough. anyway, when back in x i did the cp /dev/nvidia* thing and it crashed the system so hard i could only power it off. after that all h*** broke loose. my /home partition was gone and was getting all kinds of crazy errors on boot up and shutdown so i am reinstalling now.

    dont know if copying the nvidia device nodes over caused my problems, but i would like some clarification on this before i do it again. never had to do anything like that on debian

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •