Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
Hey guys, I just tried to install another graphics card and pull a dual head... On bootup it said cannot find PCI memory or something... So I took out the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    14

    WHY WONT IT BOOT???


    Hey guys,
    I just tried to install another graphics card and pull a dual head...
    On bootup it said cannot find PCI memory or something...
    So I took out the extra video card and it seemed to boot normal...then it just hangs and says "setting kernal parameters"...
    What the heck happened? Why wont it boot???
    -ZACH

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    621
    As with every post, we will need more details in order to help you. In order to assist you, we will need to know what the actual error said, not what it meant, or what you intpreted it to say. Second, what video card were you trying to install? What distribution are you running? Once you take out the extra video card (the dual-headed one), where does it hang? What are the two or three lines before "setting kernel parameters". What is the exact line it hangs on. I know it sucks to write it down then reboot (especially if you are dual booting), but this kind of information is _essential_ in helping us find the root of the problem, and offering you any sort of information.

    Best,

    Samuel
    I respectfully decline the invitation to join your delusion.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    14
    Sorry,
    Anyway,
    I am using Fedora Core 3
    It says:
    starting udev [OK]
    Initilizing hardware...storagenetwork
    audio done [OK]
    Configuring kernal parameters:

    And then it just stops...
    There is no error message it just hangs there. I can type stuff, but it doesnt keep booting...
    ZACH

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    14
    Oh yea,
    I am trying to install a Velocity 128
    Is there a FC3 compatability list somewhere?
    -ZACH

  5. #5
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    621
    I am not that familiar with FC3, so someone with better insight is more than welcome to post. However, I think if you go through some of the boot, it will say "Press I to enter Interactive boot". Press I, and skip over the kernel parameter configuration portion of the boot. Once you get a shell or something, then it may be easier to go back and find out what it was trying to do, and why it failed.

    Best,

    Samuel
    I respectfully decline the invitation to join your delusion.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    14
    I cant,
    I tried multiple times and still cant...I pressed "I" but it goes right past it and does nothing...
    Do i have to reinstall???
    ZACH

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    Most likely, no. But you may need to boot to a rescue CD and maybe replace the startup scripts.. or edit them to find out what's wrong with it.
    Their code will be beautiful, even if their desks are buried in 3 feet of crap. - esr

  8. #8
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Windsor, CO
    Posts
    656
    Try seeing if it will boot with a rescue disk, or a live cd distro like knoppix. If it can boot in those, you can probably get it to boot normally, but it's likely a reinstall is neccessary.
    If all else fails, try recompiling the kernel.
    Emotions are the key to the soul.
    Registered Linux User #375050

  9. #9
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    This same problem occurs if you upgrade from FC1 to FC3.
    Is it a clean FC3 install or an upgraded system that worked?
    What was the previous video card?

    This happens when the udev system isn't correctly configured/installed.
    as far as I know, had this problem myself, could only fix it by installing FC3 clean on the NOT formated disks again, (Not formated cuz I didn't wanted to lose my data.)
    This fixed the problem for me.

    But hack, I was 2 days busy cleaning my system since most of it was custom made.
    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  10. #10
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Windsor, CO
    Posts
    656
    Make sure you install the udev updates right after you install Fedora Core 3.
    Emotions are the key to the soul.
    Registered Linux User #375050

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •