Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 28 of 28
I am waiting for my raid to build then I am going to install Centos6 onto a VM to take a look at this. Might know more later....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677

    I am waiting for my raid to build then I am going to install Centos6 onto a VM to take a look at this. Might know more later.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  2. #22
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    OK, I installed C6 basic server and I have my network working with the following config:

    Code:
    DEVICE="eth0"
    BOOTPROTO=static
    BROADCAST=192.168.1.255
    HWADDR="54:52:00:32:42:D1"
    IPADDR=192.168.1.110
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    NETWORK=192.168.1.0
    #NM_CONTROLLED="yes"
    ONBOOT="yes"
    ifconfig output
    Code:
    [root@Centos6 ~]# ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 54:52:00:32:42:D1
              inet addr:192.168.1.110  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::5652:ff:fe32:42d1/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:117 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:74 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:14562 (14.2 KiB)  TX bytes:9021 (8.8 KiB)
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    I then setup to use DHCP which worked also

    Code:
    [root@Centos6 ~]# cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
    DEVICE="eth0"
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    #BOOTPROTO=static
    #BROADCAST=192.168.1.255
    #HWADDR="54:52:00:32:42:D1"
    #IPADDR=192.168.1.110
    #NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    #NETWORK=192.168.1.0
    #NM_CONTROLLED="yes"
    ONBOOT="yes"
    And this is the output from ifconfig
    Code:
    [root@Centos6 ~]# ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 54:52:00:32:42:D1
              inet addr:192.168.1.231  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::5652:ff:fe32:42d1/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:315 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:174 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:35108 (34.2 KiB)  TX bytes:23799 (23.2 KiB)
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Can you run the following command and post the output?

    Code:
    lspci | grep -i ethernet

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  3. #23
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    21
    @Lazydog:
    lspci | grep -i ethernet output:
    Code:
    02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetLink BCM57788 Gigabit Ethernet PCIe (rev 01)
    Btw, I tried ifup eth0 and it said:
    Code:
    Determining IP information for eth0...failed; no link present. Check cable?
    (My ifcfg-eth0 is identical to your DHCP config (except no quotes))

  4. #24
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    OK, what that is saying is it does not see a cable plugged in. Have you checked the cable to ensure it is working properly? Also are you using a straight through or cross-over cable?

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  5. #25
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Lazydog View Post
    OK, what that is saying is it does not see a cable plugged in. Have you checked the cable to ensure it is working properly? Also are you using a straight through or cross-over cable?
    Cable's fine: works on windows and Fedora

  6. #26
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Quote Originally Posted by bronzed_bison View Post
    Cable's fine: works on windows and Fedora
    Is windows and/or fedora also running on this machine? If not then maybe the interface is bad.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  7. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    21

    [SOLVED] RHEL 6; eth0 issues

    Thanks for replying, all.
    Son of a gun, it finally worked.
    I refer you to: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=486601
    For all those RHEL6+Broadcom users out there, I present the unnecessarily long-winded solution:
    1. Download the tg3 drivers from the Broadcom website (zip file)
    2. ALSO download rpmbuild (you have to find the version that matches you RPM install - mine was 4.8.0.12-el6 for x64...) from rpm.pbone.net. You can check the required version by looking at the RPM file for RPM (I hope you understand what this means) inside the "Packages" directory inside your RHEL CD/DVD
    3. Boot into your RHEL system. Install rpmbuild (using the rpm-build*.rpm file in step 2)
    4. Also, from your software manager, make sure development tools are installed...(try and do this from the software packages GUI...if not, hunt for gcc*.rpm in your "Packages" directory)
    5. Make sure kernel-devel is installed. You can find this, too, in your "Packages" directory
    6. Now, login as root. Untar/unzip the tg3 zip file. Goto the untarred directory and run the rpm command on the rpm file as specified in the Broadcom manual (see their pdf). In this case, "rpm -ivv" might be more useful than "rpm -ivh".
    7. That rpm command just dumped some SPEC and SOURCE folders somewhere. The manual gave the wrong location. I tracked it down to "/root/rpmbuild". Go there. (In your case the manual might be right)
    8. From /root/rpmbuild, run the rpmbuid -bb SPEC/tg3.spec command.
    9. Follow the rest of the manual instructions from here...you'll end up running "modprobe tg3" from /lib/modules/.../kernel/drivers/net (no need for "insmod" as mentioned in the manual)
    10. Drivers set up...awesome. Now begins configuration...as root, create a file "ifcfg-eth0" in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts with the contents (your config maybe static, in which case, refer to Lazydog's post above for BOOTPROTO):
      Code:
      DEVICE=eth0
      BOOTPROTO=dhcp
      ONBOOT=yes
      check_link_down() {
         return 1;
      }
    11. Save the file. Then run "ifup eth0"...you should have a functioning eth0.

      Note that you may have to run "ifup eth0" everytime you boot. I still have to find a way around that. That shouldn't be too hard though.

      Hope RHEL 7 takes care of all this.

      Bye.

      PS
      "Thread Tools" doesn't have a "Mark this thread as solved" button, so I'm just putting "solved" in the title. Maybe some admin could do it?
    Last edited by bronzed_bison; 07-27-2011 at 04:42 AM.

  8. #28
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Great New!!! Rubberman was correct in stating that the kernel didn't support your interface.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •