Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Hie all, I have installed RHEL 3 on VMware. I selected GUI start up during the installation. So now, everytime i start up Red Hat it will start in GUI. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1

    Switching from xwindow to commandline


    Hie all,

    I have installed RHEL 3 on VMware. I selected GUI start up during the installation. So now, everytime i start up Red Hat it will start in GUI.

    But how do I switch it to Command Line Interface ? I try using the shortcut key - CTRL + ALT + F7, but is not working.

    I do understand that there is a terminal window in GUI. But my intention is to switch to the command line interface.

    Need some guidelines here...i'm new to Linux...

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    368
    I'm not sure if this the source of the problem but Ctrl-Alt-F7 is rather unfortunate if you have 6 terminals, i.e. the shortcut is used to take you back to XWindows (the GUI). Try pushing Ctrl-Alt-F1 .. Ctrl-Alt-F6, this should work.
    "I don't know what I'm running from
    And I don't know where I'm running to
    There's something deep and strange inside of me I see"

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    158
    Hi,

    I don't know if I got this right but the problem is in your vmware session?!

    I think only ALT+F1-F6 works, hitting CTRL+ALT just makes you leave you vmware session right?

    Cheers

    Jonas
    --
    in Linux Computing we Trust

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Posts
    23
    Ctrl+alt+F1 ............... Ctrl+AltF6 are tty console from 1to 6 and You can back on Xwindows by pressing Alt+F7


    Buy

  5. #5
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    621
    You could make it boot into text-mode only by default by opening an xterm, and editing /etc/inittab and changing:

    id:5:initdefault

    to:

    id:3:initdefault

    I am sure that is not right, but I don't have a SysVInit style machine handy. Either way, the initdefault, change it from 5 to 3. Then in the xterm, you can type 'telinit 3' to change to runlevel 3 automatically, turning off X.

    Best,

    Samuel
    I respectfully decline the invitation to join your delusion.

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Windsor, CO
    Posts
    656
    You can switch from X to console by entering "init 3" in any terminal (like xterm), although I think you have to be root (just enter "su" and enter the password for root)
    Emotions are the key to the soul.
    Registered Linux User #375050

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    A world without walls or fences...
    Posts
    47
    if I have fluxbox running in tty7, and then switch to tty6, for example, could I then start GNOME in tty6 while fluxbox is still running in tty7? That would be amazingly useful.

  8. #8
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Windsor, CO
    Posts
    656
    I don't think you can run a GUI in consoles 1-6, but I did get two X sessions by running first the normal one, then running gdm on screen 1 (console 8 ).
    Emotions are the key to the soul.
    Registered Linux User #375050

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    25
    try ctrl + backspace that should stop the X session and take you back to the command line then to restart your X session type in startx

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •