Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi, I have cloned one of linux VM. All the network settings are correct. I have assigned a new IP address with correct subnet mask, gateway IP and DNS IP. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    16

    RED HAT 5 Clone VM can not connect to network


    Hi,

    I have cloned one of linux VM. All the network settings are correct. I have assigned a new IP address with correct subnet mask, gateway IP and DNS IP. I have disabled the firewall and SELinux. I can not even ping the gateway. I restarted network services, rebooted the VM but still can not ping gateway.

    Any suggestions?

    Many thanks and kind regards

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,399
    Is the network setup the same as the old vm?
    ie: if the old vm is bridged, the new vm should be bridged also.
    Same, if the setup is nat.

    Other than that, can you post from the new VM
    Code:
    ifconfig 
    route -n
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by Irithori View Post
    Is the network setup the same as the old vm?
    ie: if the old vm is bridged, the new vm should be bridged also.
    Same, if the setup is nat.

    Other than that, can you post from the new VM
    Code:
    ifconfig 
    route -n
    1.jpg

    Please find the attached output as jpeg

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    16
    Sorry I am stupid, In Vmware settings the network adapter was not powered on.


    Many thanks for your reply

  5. #5
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,399
    Note: Code tags are prefered, as they can be more easily read and also copy&paste is easily possible.

    Ok, so:
    - Is the vm nated or bridged, and is this mode the same as the old vm?
    - 192.168.152.251 is your gw, and it is also up and running?
    - Can you ping the gw IP (maybe only dns is faulty)
    - Is is possible, that the vm IP 192.168.152.234 is already taken by another machine?
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  6. #6
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,399
    Ah ok. Always the small things
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •