Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 26 of 26
What error are you getting? I install CentOS RPMS on my RH machines all the time. I just installed the above RPM on my RHEL 6 box. In fact, my ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353

    What error are you getting? I install CentOS RPMS on my RH machines all the time. I just installed the above RPM on my RHEL 6 box. In fact, my RHEL 6 box already had that very RPM installed, so it must come with the installation media. I removed it and installed the above one just fine, though, just to be sure.

    If you want to try another distro, I'd use Fedora 15 if I were you - it is considered to be fairly cutting edge, so it may have everything you need already. But you'll need a way to get everything installed (i.e. an internet connection) - do you have a LAN port on the PC?

  2. #22
    Linux Enthusiast Mudgen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    664
    FWIW, Fedora 15 does support the BCM4322 a/b/g/n "out of the box", so it should also support the 4318.

    Posted this from an F15 box with a 4322.

  3. #23
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    15

    Solved!

    Solved it works new ! thanks for all the support great website great people thanks!

    Greetings

    Nick Kessels

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #24
    Linux Enthusiast Mudgen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    664
    Quote Originally Posted by Nickkessels View Post
    Solved it works new ! thanks for all the support great website great people thanks!

    Greetings

    Nick Kessels
    Consider "paying it forward" by posting about what solved your problem.

  6. #25
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    15
    Thats the problem im not sure the first time i try to install the driver my pc whas saying this drivers in not for this system well so i was reading that the other did successfully installed the driver so i tried it again an new my pc whas saying that the package whas already installed so i checkt the internet setting and found my network so that how

    Im sorry for my bad english!

    Thanks!!!

    Nick Kessels

  7. #26
    Linux Enthusiast Mudgen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    664
    OK, so it was just an issue of "discovering" the interface and network. That's good.

    No apology necessary for awkward English from someone who normally speaks/writes a different language. What's annoying is native English-speakers who can't write coherently.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •