Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hi, when I installed FC3, I made only root user. Now that I want to make new user in Users and Groups, it just hangs up there. Is this normal. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    11

    Can't make new users


    Hi, when I installed FC3, I made only root user. Now that I want to make new user in Users and Groups, it just hangs up there. Is this normal. I don't mean my linux hungs up, but the console where I make new users. Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Code:
    man useradd
    -lakerdonald

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    open a terminal and use the command "adduser", should work better than within kde/gnome

  4. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Quote Originally Posted by genesus
    open a terminal and use the command "adduser", should work better than within kde/gnome
    the command is "useradd"

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    Quote Originally Posted by lakerdonald
    the command is "useradd"
    Really, I just tried adduser and it worked just fine

  6. #6
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    oh...
    well i know that the standard command is useradd
    sorry :/

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    hehe, I just tried useradd, never knew about that one, maybe adduser is a slackware addition

  8. #8
    Linux Guru Vergil83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,407
    Quote Originally Posted by genesus
    hehe, I just tried useradd, never knew about that one, maybe adduser is a slackware addition
    nope I have it in debian too

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    phew...glad I'm not the only one

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    A world without walls or fences...
    Posts
    47
    I have both useradd and adduser in FC1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •