Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
When I boot my system up, the splash screen begins to load and suddenly stops. The messages displayed are Code: mount /dev/mapper/KARAOKESYSTEM-QSYSTEM already mounted or /sysroot is busy mount: according ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4

    Boot up error device already mounted or mountpoint busy


    When I boot my system up, the splash screen begins to load and suddenly stops. The messages displayed are

    Code:
    mount /dev/mapper/KARAOKESYSTEM-QSYSTEM already mounted or /sysroot is busy
    mount: according to mtab, /dev/mapper/KARAOKESYSTEM-QSYSTEM already mounted on /sysroot
    This is shown about 20 times and is followed by
    Code:
    Dropping to debug shell
    sh: can't access tty; job control turned off
    dracut:?#
    I've been scouring Google for the past 2 days trying to figure it out but for the life of me can't.
    Can someone tell me what's going on? Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,664
    !) What distribution+verions is this?
    2) Is this a new installation, or did it just start happening on a previously working installation?
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    1) From memory I think it was fc15 2.6.4 (can't remember the rest) Is there a way to find out exactly?
    2) It was a previously working installation.

    Here's an image of the problem.
    IMG_20120129_203802.jpg

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,664
    Please post the contents of /etc/fstab, and do you know if you are running a customized version of rc.local?
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Ok. /etc/fstab outputs
    Code:
    /dev/mapper/KARAOKESYSTEM-QSYSTEM  /sysroot  ext4  ro,  1  1
    But I don't know if i'm running a custom rc.local.

    I also found the exact version of fedora. It's 2.6.41.1-1.fc15.x86_64

  7. #6
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,664
    Ok. This drive is being mounted read-only. I think the boot scripts are trying to write data there, so hence the errors. You can set it to initially mount read+write, and then after the init scripts are run, switch it back to read-only.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Ok I changed it to mount rw but the same error is still popping up.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •