Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi all, I've installed desktop mod centos 6.2 final . And server restart. But desktop not start. How do I start with centos 6.2 desktop mod? Thanks. Best Regards....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Server desktop not starting.


    Hi all,

    I've installed desktop mod centos 6.2 final . And server restart. But desktop not start.

    How do I start with centos 6.2 desktop mod?

    Thanks.

    Best Regards.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Fairfax, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by Mhmtyy View Post
    Hi all,

    I've installed desktop mod centos 6.2 final . And server restart. But desktop not start.

    How do I start with centos 6.2 desktop mod?

    Thanks.

    Best Regards.
    Hi,
    Check your runlevel with the runlevel command:
    If it looks like this:
    Code:
    [brian@desktop ~]$ runlevel
    N 5
    then your destop probably should have auto-started. If it looks like this:
    Code:
    [root@firewall ~]# runlevel 
    N 3
    then you need to start it by hand until or change the default runlevel. To start it by hand, try running:
    Code:
    [root@firewall ~]# startx

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4
    Hi Brian ;
    Server working with run level 3

    And I have impose give your commad. But I got the following error.
    runlevel N 5 : No such file or directory.
    Startx : Command Not Found
    Last edited by Mhmtyy; 05-03-2012 at 09:01 PM.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    112
    Quote Originally Posted by Mhmtyy View Post
    Hi Brian ;
    Server working with run level 3

    And I have impose give your commad. But I got the following error.
    runlevel N 5 : No such file or directory.
    Startx : Command Not Found

    I'm sory. I'm new linux client
    can you post the output of

    Code:
    rpm -qa | grep gnome
    if you want to change the runlevel, the command is

    Code:
    init n
    where n is the run level

    Never tried to go from 3 to 5, though.

    It sounds as if you don't have gnome installed, though, so not sure whether this will work at all

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4
    Code:
    rpm -qa | grep gnome
    There are no output value


    But server was installed , desktop begining.
    interesting

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    112
    do you mean that the problem is sorted out?

    It is possible to install another windows manager, but I believe that gnome is the default for RHEL/CentOS.

    At any rate, if the output from that command is nothing, that means that gnome is not installed, which would be the source of your problem, if you don't have any other windows manager installed.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4
    Hi all,

    thank you for your helping.

    I'm installing server again

    Already test server.

    thank you again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •