Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Dear linux users & experts I have 2TB external hard drive & trying to mount on linux red hat 5. I installed fuse-ntfs-3g and the fuse-kernal-module is upto date. Still ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5

    Mount external hard drive on linux redhat 5


    Dear linux users & experts

    I have 2TB external hard drive & trying to mount on linux red hat 5.

    I installed fuse-ntfs-3g and the fuse-kernal-module is upto date.

    Still it shows error as module fuse not found. fuse device is missing.

    Finally i got to know that fuse modules should be explicitly added to fuse kernel.

    I tried to find a way for this, but couldn't able to solve it.

    Kindly advice.

    Many Thanks
    Balaji

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    112
    Quote Originally Posted by bala06 View Post
    Dear linux users & experts

    I have 2TB external hard drive & trying to mount on linux red hat 5.

    I installed fuse-ntfs-3g and the fuse-kernal-module is upto date.

    Still it shows error as module fuse not found. fuse device is missing.

    Finally i got to know that fuse modules should be explicitly added to fuse kernel.

    I tried to find a way for this, but couldn't able to solve it.

    Kindly advice.

    Many Thanks
    Balaji
    what's the output of
    Code:
     lsmod | grep fuse

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by manyrootsofallevil View Post
    what's the output of
    Code:
     lsmod | grep fuse
    Hi

    By running the command, I didnt get any output.

    However, I have installed fuse through "yum install fuse", it shows that its already installed.

    Many Thanks
    Bala

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    112
    Quote Originally Posted by bala06 View Post
    Hi

    By running the command, I didnt get any output.

    However, I have installed fuse through "yum install fuse", it shows that its already installed.

    Many Thanks
    Bala
    That means that the module has not been loaded.

    try

    Code:
    modprobe fuse

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by manyrootsofallevil View Post
    That means that the module has not been loaded.

    try

    Code:
    modprobe fuse

    Hi

    The command shows that module fuse not found.

    Many Thanks
    Balaji

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    112
    Quote Originally Posted by bala06 View Post
    Hi

    The command shows that module fuse not found.

    Many Thanks
    Balaji
    That would suggest that fuse is actually not installed:

    What do you get when you ran this?

    Code:
    rpm -qa | grep fuse

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5
    Hi
    By running the above command i'm getting

    fuse-libs-2.7.4-8.el5
    fuse-2.7.4-8.el5
    fuse-sshfs-2.3-1.el5

    Many Thanks
    Balaji

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •