Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
I have a problem that I cannot set my static ip (outside) to the the server that I have setup BIND on! What should I do?? I am very lost... ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    20

    Setup BIND on CentOS 6.2


    I have a problem that I cannot set my static ip (outside) to the the server that I have setup BIND on! What should I do?? I am very lost...

    If someone can help me via the phone that would be great.

    If not, please give me any idea on how to fix it here...
    Last edited by oz; 07-08-2012 at 05:09 PM. Reason: removed paypal reference

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    6
    You put the correct ip configuration in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/eth0?

    Code:
    DEVICE=eth0 
    BOOTPROTO=static 
    ONBOOT=yes 
    NETWORK=192.168.1.0 
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    IPADDR=192.168.1.101 
    GATEWAY=192.168.1.1
    And in your router you will need to open the dns port (tcp 53) to your bind server.
    If you need some help, you could contact with me and I help you.

    --

    Alberto Larripa
    Sysadmin & DBA in Univerity of Navarra
    Website: Sysadmin and DBA tips

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by larry54 View Post
    You put the correct ip configuration in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/eth0?

    Code:
    DEVICE=eth0 
    BOOTPROTO=static 
    ONBOOT=yes 
    NETWORK=192.168.1.0 
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    IPADDR=192.168.1.101 
    GATEWAY=192.168.1.1
    And in your router you will need to open the dns port (tcp 53) to your bind server.
    If you need some help, you could contact with me and I help you.

    --

    Alberto Larripa
    Sysadmin & DBA in Univerity of Navarra
    Website: Sysadmin and DBA tips
    Are all the ip addresses interal ip addresses?

    Where does the external ip address come into play?

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Quote Originally Posted by pelf View Post
    I have a problem that I cannot set my static ip (outside) to the the server that I have setup BIND on! What should I do?? I am very lost...

    If someone can help me via the phone that would be great.

    If not, please give me any idea on how to fix it here...
    What are you trying to do here and what does your network look like?
    Last edited by oz; 07-08-2012 at 05:10 PM. Reason: edited quoted info

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •