Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
it looks like your fdisk command output was so long it scrollled off the screen. i should have said, try this: Code: fdisk -l /dev/hd[abcd] according to your /etc/fstab file, ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353

    it looks like your fdisk command output was so long it scrollled off the screen. i should have said, try this:
    Code:
    fdisk -l /dev/hd[abcd]
    according to your /etc/fstab file, you are using LVM for your root filesystem, not RAID, does that sound right? so you're only trying to RAID /boot (and swap) at this point?

    have you tried mounting one of the /boot partitions, to see if the files are there? you can mount them individually, e.g.:

    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/hda1;mount -t ext3 /dev/hda1 -o ro /dev/hda1
    you'll have to change ext3 to whatever filesystem you used.

    Honestly, I am thinking it might be best to start over w/a clean install...that root LVM partition is confusing (to me).
    Last edited by atreyu; 08-03-2012 at 10:37 PM. Reason: change wrong dev name

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7
    hda & hdb
    Image756.jpg
    hdc & hdd
    Image757.jpg
    Yes, the root filesystem is on LVM but the LVM in on raid1. I created raid1 from the first two hard disks and another raid1 from the other two and from those two raid volumes i created one logical volume (/boot and swap are separate, created from separate raid volumes on the first two hard disks)

  3. #13
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    hda1 and hdb1 are marked as bootable, that is good. did you try to mount them and confirm that your grub/kernel files are all there and intact?

    everything else looks all right to me, i can't see what else the problem could be. i would try re-running the grub installation portion covered in the link I posted previously.

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7
    the output from that command is that /dev/hda1 is already mounted or busy

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •