Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi folks, I had issues with F13, so upgraded to Fedora16. Upon finalising with the installation i got a msgbox telling me that gnome 3 has loaded in fallback mode ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! jonniemuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    E.Africa
    Posts
    58

    Old VGA makes gnome3 load in fallback mode in fedora 16


    Hi folks,
    I had issues with F13, so upgraded to Fedora16. Upon finalising with the installation i got a msgbox telling me that gnome 3 has loaded in fallback mode because my grahics card is not good enough. Its true my VGA is old
    Code:
    [pc@mypc ~]$ lspci | grep -i vga
    00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device (rev 01)
    [pc@mypc ~]$
    So every thing is slow the windows keep dragging and living shade marks behind, my CPU usage in system monitor is > 95% * the time.

    Is this because i used gnome? Should i switch to KDE or XFCE? Will this slove the problem or worsen it?

    SPECS= p4 2.8 Ghz, ram 1gb space for fedora installation 10gb.

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,307
    Yeah, you ought to switch out GNOME3, for sure. KDE might be better, but still a little bloaty, IMHO. XFCE would definitely be easier on your rig.

    However, if you like the GNOME 2.x environment, then try Cinnamon, for starters.

    Code:
    yum install cinnamon

  3. #3
    Just Joined! jonniemuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    E.Africa
    Posts
    58

    Lightbulb

    cinnamon is not my kind, but thanks. I will switch out of gnome 3, does this mean i have to run a new installation if am to use KDE or XFCE? will i still have my drivers for the E173 modem and firefox 7? thats one of my reasons for jumping to F16.

  4. #4
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,307
    Quote Originally Posted by jonniemuk View Post
    I will switch out of gnome 3, does this mean i have to run a new installation if am to use KDE or XFCE?
    Nope, not at all. The KDE and XFCE software already exists in the Fedora software repos. To install KDE:

    Code:
    yum groupinstall kde
    To install XFCE:

    Code:
    yum groupinstall Xfce
    then log out, and at the login screen, you should be able to select the newly installed DM.

    will i still have my drivers for the E173 modem and firefox 7?
    Yes, your kernel won't be touched and other apps (like Firefox) won't be removed.

  5. #5
    Just Joined! jonniemuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    E.Africa
    Posts
    58
    Yeah i rolled back to KDE and so far its fine.
    Yes, your kernel won't be touched and other apps (like Firefox) won't be removed.
    True i stll have my E173 drivers, thanks but i miss gedit.

  6. #6
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,307
    Quote Originally Posted by jonniemuk View Post
    True i stll have my E173 drivers, thanks but i miss gedit.
    just b/c you are using KDE or some other DM, does not mean you can't use gedit. Is it not installed? If not:
    Code:
    yum install gedit
    There may not be a launcher for it in the KDE start menu, but I'll bet you can add one. You could also add a shortcut to the desktop, or run it from the terminal.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •