Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I have windows 7 64-bit machine and have virtual box 4.2.2.r.... installed. I have centOS with kernel 2.6.18-308.16.1.el5 and its x86_64. I have also installed vbox guest edition, it was ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    176

    can't get host resolution in centos 64 bit on virtual box 4.2.2


    I have windows 7 64-bit machine and have virtual box 4.2.2.r.... installed. I have centOS with kernel 2.6.18-308.16.1.el5 and its x86_64. I have also installed vbox guest edition, it was successful and I am not able to get the native host resolution. It looks wierd when I do it full screen, I am unable to explain. I am attaching a screenshot. I have modified the xorg.conf to match my host resolution, but didn't seem to work

    Code:
    Section "InputDevice"
      Identifier   "Keyboard[0]"
      Driver       "kbd"
            Option      "XkbModel" "pc105"
            Option      "XkbLayout" "us"
      Option       "Protocol" "Standard"
      Option       "CoreKeyboard"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
      Driver       "mouse"
      Identifier   "Mouse[1]"
      Option       "Buttons" "9"
      Option       "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
      Option       "Name" "VirtualBox Mouse Buttons"
      Option       "Protocol" "explorerps/2"
      Option       "Vendor" "Oracle Corporation"
      Option       "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
      Option       "CorePointer"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
      Driver       "vboxmouse"
      Identifier   "Mouse[2]"
      Option       "Device" "/dev/vboxguest"
      Option       "Name" "VirtualBox Mouse"
      Option       "Vendor" "Oracle Corporation"
      Option       "SendCoreEvents"
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
      Identifier   "Layout[all]"
      InputDevice  "Keyboard[0]" "CoreKeyboard"
      InputDevice  "Mouse[1]" "CorePointer"
      InputDevice  "Mouse[2]" "SendCoreEvents"
      Option       "Clone" "off"
      Option       "Xinerama" "off"
      Screen       "Screen[0]"
    EndSection
      
    Section "Monitor"
      Identifier   "Monitor[0]"
      ModelName    "VirtualBox Virtual Output"
      VendorName   "Oracle Corporation"
    EndSection
      
    Section "Device"
      BoardName    "VirtualBox Graphics"
      Driver       "vboxvideo"
      Identifier   "Device[0]"
      VendorName   "Oracle Corporation"
    EndSection
      
    Section "Screen"
      SubSection "Display"
        Viewport    0 0
        Depth       24
       Modes       "1366x768"
      EndSubSection
      Device       "Device[0]"
      Identifier   "Screen[0]"
      Monitor      "Monitor[0]"
    EndSection
    And the success message when I installed guest editions.

    sh ./VBoxLinuxAdditions.run
    Verifying archive integrity... All good.
    Uncompressing VirtualBox 4.2.2 Guest Additions for Linux..........
    VirtualBox Guest Additions installer
    Removing installed version 4.2.2 of VirtualBox Guest Additions...
    Removing existing VirtualBox DKMS kernel modules [ OK ]
    Removing existing VirtualBox non-DKMS kernel modules [ OK ]
    Building the VirtualBox Guest Additions kernel modules
    Building the main Guest Additions module [ OK ]
    Building the shared folder support module [ OK ]
    Not building the VirtualBox advanced graphics driver as this Linux version is
    too old to use it.
    Doing non-kernel setup of the Guest Additions [ OK ]
    You should restart your guest to make sure the new modules are actually used

    Installing the Window System drivers
    Installing X.Org 7.1 modules [ OK ]
    Setting up the Window System to use the Guest Additions [ OK ]
    The following X.Org/XFree86 configuration files were originally generated by
    the VirtualBox Guest Additions and were not modified:

    /etc/X11/xorg.conf

    You may need to restart the hal service and the Window System (or just restart
    the guest system) to enable the Guest Additions.

    Installing graphics libraries and desktop services componen[ OK ]

    Can someone help me getting it fixed, i can't really work in 800x600 resolution
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by harishbayyavarapu; 11-04-2012 at 01:34 AM.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,533
    Did you also install the virtual box extensions? You need to download and install those so that some pseudo-hardware (such as USB 2.0 devices) work properly. I think it also affects video handling. I've never had any issues with it not working properly in full-screen (1920x1200 and 1920x1080) resolution on any of my systems, running Win7 as host, or RH6 as host and RH/CentOS 5 or 6 as guests. Do it all the time in both configurations. I am current running VBox 4.2.4 on RH6 and I think the same on Win7 (though it may be 4.1 - need to boot laptop to see).
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    176
    It didn't work for me... I installed virtualbox extensions and restarted the host system, but still didn't work for me. Are there any other work arounds fto get this thing working. I really can't work in this small 800x600 resolutions.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,533
    Have you tried to use the display manager tool to change the resolution? What happens when you do the hardware full-screen switch (right-ctrl-F key combo)?
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    176
    Its very weird. I cannot explain that, I cannot select applications, system on the top toobar, they are just placed randomly on the screen, and to select them I need to place the mouse cursor 20-30px left of where I see them.Screenshot-2.jpg

    Attached screenshot, that is how it looks when I change it to full screen(right ctrl + F)

  6. #6
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,533
    Ok. You installed CentOS 5.x - have you tried 6.x (current is 6.3)?
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    176
    No, that is the virtual disk my company gave me to work on with the necessary application server installed..
    Can I like upgrade through yum ? I haven't worked on centos, I have only used fedora and ubuntu. I feel centos is more like fedora but I am not sure..

  8. #8
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,533
    Quote Originally Posted by harishbayyavarapu View Post
    No, that is the virtual disk my company gave me to work on with the necessary application server installed..
    Can I like upgrade through yum ? I haven't worked on centos, I have only used fedora and ubuntu. I feel centos is more like fedora but I am not sure..
    Time to contact your company's IT help desk.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •