Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26
Sorry for being vague but I got a lot of text on the screen this is the only way to tell you whats going on Thanks...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    37

    Screen Shots CentsOS


    Sorry for being vague but I got a lot of text on the screen this is the only way to tell you whats going on

    Thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    37
    I sent some screen shots to you as attachments but I don't see them.
    I am using DHCP and I have no wireless extentions when I ran iwconfig
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #13
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    I see your pics.

    The first one (the yum) error:
    Code:
    Couldn't resolve 'mirrorlist.centos.org'
    means that DNS is not resolving the domain name properly (which could mean many things).

    The second one indicates that you either:

    - do not have a wireless network interface on that computer, or
    - the wireless driver/firmware for the wireless device is not installed

    Post the output of this command (or another screenshot, if you must, but make sure the network stuff is clear):

    Code:
    lspci -v
    or just network stuff:
    Code:
    lspci|egrep -i 'eth|net'
    btw, is plugging your wired ethernet device (a.k.a. eth0) into your router via an Ethernet cable a temporary work-around? That way, you can get online and d/l drivers, etc.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    37
    Hello,

    I do have a wireless nic on this amd box and it works. I will now plug in hard wire as you suggest and post more pics.
    thanks

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    37

    network

    Well I hooked up my hardwire to the amd box and booted off the cent cd and did a recover and set the network then I ran lspci -v and text scrolled off the screen
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    37

    network more pics

    here are More pics
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #17
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    Why are you booting into a Rescue environment?

    What do you mean the wireless works? It is not showing up in your "iwconfig" command.

    We need to see the lspci output, so that we can tell what drivers you need.

    Are you able to get an ip address via the wired connection? What are you connecting to anyway? You may need to open up a terminal and type:

    Code:
    dhclient eth0
    to get an ip address from the router or whatever.

  9. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by atreyu View Post
    Why are you booting into a Rescue environment?

    What do you mean the wireless works? It is not showing up in your "iwconfig" command.

    We need to see the lspci output, so that we can tell what drivers you need.

    Are you able to get an ip address via the wired connection? What are you connecting to anyway? You may need to open up a terminal and type:

    Code:
    dhclient eth0
    to get an ip address from the router or whatever.
    ================================================== =
    Why are you booting into a Rescue environment?
    I was trying to reset my network settings

    What do you mean the wireless works?
    I meant it is a known good network card.

    I know I'm not going anyplace until I get my network going either hard wire or wireless
    I am trying hard wire now.

    I found this below,surfing

    "The first thing to note is that it is so miminal you do not even have network connectivity. That is the first thing you have to deal with so you can install other packages. This is easy to do by just editing the /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 file for DHCP or the IP information of choice. Then you will be good to go to install more packages. Also be sure to add ONBOOT=YES or you will have to start the networking each time you boot. So the key files you will need to edit are:

    /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
    /etc/hosts
    /etc/resolv.conf

    I looked and I dont even have a ifcfg-eth0 file

    I will have to learn how to create a file
    edit a file and save a file in linux

    I found out how to navigate to /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 but like I say the ifcfg-eth0 file isn't there

    Can you help me create a file and edit it and save it so I can get my hard wire network going?

    Thanks for all your help

  10. #19
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    Quote Originally Posted by stspringer View Post
    Why are you booting into a Rescue environment?
    I was trying to reset my network settings
    Ah, okay. In the future, you just need to modify some network config scripts and/or run some commands.

    What do you mean the wireless works?
    I meant it is a known good network card.
    How do you know it is good? Have you booted into another OS and the wireless was working properly?


    So the key files you will need to edit are:

    /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
    /etc/hosts
    /etc/resolv.conf

    I looked and I dont even have a ifcfg-eth0 file

    I will have to learn how to create a file
    edit a file and save a file in linux

    I found out how to navigate to /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 but like I say the ifcfg-eth0 file isn't there

    Can you help me create a file and edit it and save it so I can get my hard wire network going?
    I can tell you how to create it manually, but it still is important to know whether you are using DHCP or static IP address assignment. Answer that for us.

    In the mean time, here is an example of how to create a DHCP config file for device "eth0" :

    1. open a terminal, and su to root, e.g.:
    Code:
    su -
    2. change dir to /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/, e.g.:
    Code:
    cd /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/
    3. create a file using an editor (vi, gedit, etc.) called "ifcfg-eth0", e.g.:
    Code:
    vi ifcfg-eth0
    4. populate the file with these contents (in the below example, it is assumed that your router is at ip address 192.168.1.1):
    Code:
    DEVICE=eth0
    ONBOOT=yes
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    GATEWAY=192.168.1.1
    5. save and quit the editor. that is it, provided that you've got a dhcp server on the LAN, that will dish out an ip address and DNS settings.

    If you are indeed supposed to be using DHCP, now try to restart networking:
    Code:
    service network restart
    Check if you have an ip address:
    Code:
    ifconfig
    Check if you have a default route (should be the GATEWAY ip address from step 4 above):
    Code:
    route -n
    Check if DNS has been updated:
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    If it is static ip that you need, then in your ifcfg-eth0 file, substitute this:
    Code:
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    for this:
    Code:
    BOOTPROTO=static
    IPADDR=192.168.1.x
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    using your correct ip address and netmask, of course. if you don't know the ip, it should be on the same subnet as the router/gateway ip and have the same netmask as it, too.

  11. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by atreyu View Post
    Ah, okay. In the future, you just need to modify some network config scripts and/or run some commands.


    How do you know it is good? Have you booted into another OS and the wireless was working properly?




    I can tell you how to create it manually, but it still is important to know whether you are using DHCP or static IP address assignment. Answer that for us.

    In the mean time, here is an example of how to create a DHCP config file for device "eth0" :

    1. open a terminal, and su to root, e.g.:
    Code:
    su -
    2. change dir to /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/, e.g.:
    Code:
    cd /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/
    3. create a file using an editor (vi, gedit, etc.) called "ifcfg-eth0", e.g.:
    Code:
    vi ifcfg-eth0
    4. populate the file with these contents (in the below example, it is assumed that your router is at ip address 192.168.1.1):
    Code:
    DEVICE=eth0
    ONBOOT=yes
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    GATEWAY=192.168.1.1
    5. save and quit the editor. that is it, provided that you've got a dhcp server on the LAN, that will dish out an ip address and DNS settings.

    If you are indeed supposed to be using DHCP, now try to restart networking:
    Code:
    service network restart
    Check if you have an ip address:
    Code:
    ifconfig
    Check if you have a default route (should be the GATEWAY ip address from step 4 above):
    Code:
    route -n
    Check if DNS has been updated:
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    If it is static ip that you need, then in your ifcfg-eth0 file, substitute this:
    Code:
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    for this:
    Code:
    BOOTPROTO=static
    IPADDR=192.168.1.x
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    using your correct ip address and netmask, of course. if you don't know the ip, it should be on the same subnet as the router/gateway ip and have the same netmask as it, too.
    ================================================== =====================
    Sorry for knowing nothing about linux but:

    How do I open a terminal
    how do I save the file

    I will use DHCP and my hard wire cat 5

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •