Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
Hello all, I am trying to install centOS 6.2_x86_64 on my AMD box with 3 HDD's and raid 5. I got it to work but I hit a wall on ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    33

    Unhappy CentoS 6.2 x86_64 login issue


    Hello all,

    I am trying to install centOS 6.2_x86_64 on my AMD box with 3 HDD's and raid 5.

    I got it to work but I hit a wall on the login and password prompt after a reboot.

    When doing the install it has a default localhost.localdomain as the login and then it asks for a password which I supplied

    I tried multiple times reinstalling from scratch and trying different login names. My AMD box name is JOHNSAMDBOX
    I didn't set up a network during the install then I did set up a wireless network during one install try, nothing works

    I always get the error login incorrect

    Please advise

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    Hello and welcome!

    I've moved your post to the Red Hat / Fedora Linux forum (CentOS is a derivative of RHEL), where it will hopefully get more eyes on it.

  3. #3
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    did you supply a "root" password during install? Try logging in with username of "root" and whatever password you supplied. if you can't remember the root password, reboot into runlevel 1 (aka single user mode) and it will drop you straight to a bash shell w/o a login prompt. There you can reset root's password.

    Edit: Here is a link to the RHEL documentation on how to boot into single user mode, it should work with CentOS.
    Last edited by atreyu; 01-08-2013 at 12:21 AM. Reason: Link how to use single user mode

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    33
    ok thanks

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    33
    Thank you very much atreyu

    I now have a blinking cursor after the prompt as you see below

    [root@JOHNSAMDBOX ~]#

    I will now try your link

  7. #6
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    Quote Originally Posted by stspringer View Post
    Thank you very much atreyu

    I now have a blinking cursor after the prompt as you see below

    [root@JOHNSAMDBOX ~]#

    I will now try your link
    Great. To change the root password, simply type the command:
    Code:
    passwd
    and you'll be prompted (twice) to enter root's new password. Then reboot and test it out!

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    how do I get a gui for centos or a menu something other than the command line

  9. #8
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    Quote Originally Posted by stspringer View Post
    Thanks
    how do I get a gui for centos or a menu something other than the command line
    This ought to get you on your way. Run it as root:
    Code:
    yum groupinstall 'GNOME Desktop Environment'
    It should install the de facto GNOME Desktop and related apps. The GDM (GNOME's graphical display manager) should also be installed, which will present a login screen. If it isn't, then try:
    Code:
    yum install gdm
    Also, be sure to create a regular user for your system, e.g.:

    Code:
    useradd -g users someuser
    and create a password:
    Code:
    echo "somepassword"|passwd --stdin someuser
    Edit:
    You may need to install the specific Xorg driver for your graphics adapter. Check the output of:
    Code:
    lspci|grep -i vga
    Then you'll need to do something like:
    Code:
    yum install xorg-x11-drv-<MODULE_NAME>
    Last edited by atreyu; 01-08-2013 at 11:59 PM. Reason: installing Xorg driver

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    33
    Thanks again for your help but no go

    I am not connected to the network I think that's my problem.

    How can I check my wireless connection

    Thanks

  11. #10
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    Quote Originally Posted by stspringer View Post
    Thanks again for your help but no go
    What part is a no-go? The yum command, I assume?

    How can I check my wireless connection
    show network adapters w/wireless capability:
    Code:
    iwconfig
    show current config of network adapters that are up:
    Code:
    ifconfig
    show current routing table:
    Code:
    route -n
    show DNS settings:
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    Also, are you set up for dhcp or static ip? If you don't know what I mean, then you are probably DHCP.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •