Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hi All, I am new to redhat. When i open terminal it opens as bash rather than root(at)machine. Please guide me step by step what to do? And is there ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    7

    Switch from bash to root@machine


    Hi All,


    I am new to redhat.
    When i open terminal it opens as bash rather than root(at)machine.

    Please guide me step by step what to do?
    And is there any way by which i can red hat automatically fixes its problems,as i have other problems too

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,410
    The shell (bash) and the user (root) are two different things.
    Maybe you are already root in your shell.

    If the following returns a uid of 0, then you are root.
    Code:
    id
    if not, then you can either login as root or escalate from your current user by e.g. using "su -" and providing the root password.

    Quote Originally Posted by Robertclove View Post
    And is there any way by which i can red hat automatically fixes its problems,as i have other problems too
    Nope.
    The green "Fix Me" button only works in Hollywood movies.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    7
    id gives me the following output
    uid=0(root) gid=0(root) groups=0(root),1(bin),2(daemon),3(sys),4(adm),6(di sk),10(wheel)


    Quote Originally Posted by Irithori View Post
    The shell (bash) and the user (root) are two different things.
    Maybe you are already root in your shell.

    If the following returns a uid of 0, then you are root.
    Code:
    id
    if not, then you can either login as root or escalate from your current user by e.g. using "su -" and providing the root password.


    Nope.
    The green "Fix Me" button only works in Hollywood movies.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,410
    Ok, so you are root.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    7
    ok thanks for telling just tell me how can i remote desktop to linux machine from my window machine.i mean which software should i use


    Quote Originally Posted by Irithori View Post
    Ok, so you are root.

  7. #6
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,410
    If you need a shell: Use a ssh client like kitty or putty.
    If you need a graphical login: Probably vnc. But I dont have need for that, so I cannot make suggestions here.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    7
    sir i don't have apt-get can you tell me how to install it,if i use yum also like
    Code:
    -bash-3.2# apt-get install rdesktop
    -bash: apt-get: command not found
    -bash-3.2# yum install rdesktop
    Loading "rhnplugin" plugin
    Loading "security" plugin
    This system is not registered with RHN.
    RHN support will be disabled.
    //wftp.tu-chemnitz.de/pub/linux/livna/repo/%24releasever/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] HTTP Error 404: Not Found
    Trying other mirror.
    livna                     100% |=========================| 2.4 kB    00:00
    primary.sqlite.bz2        100% |=========================| 2.7 kB    00:00
    removing mirrorlist with no valid mirrors: //var/cache/yum/rpmfusion-free/mirrorlist.txt
    Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: rpmfusion-free. Please verify its path and try again
    it always say This system is not registered with RHN.
    RHN support will be disabled.

    Quote Originally Posted by Irithori View Post
    If you need a shell: Use a ssh client like kitty or putty.
    If you need a graphical login: Probably vnc. But I dont have need for that, so I cannot make suggestions here.

  9. #8
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,410
    First of all: Why would you install rdesktop?
    With rdesktop you can connect *from* a linux box *to* windows.
    I understood from post #5, that you want to connect from windows to linux.
    Hence I suggested ssh clients, that are available for windows.


    Other than that:
    RedHat is a commercial linux distribution.
    You cannot use yum unless you purchased a subscription and registered your machine.

    However if you do not need the commercial support of RedHat, then you could switch from redhat to CentOS.
    CentOS is a binary compatible clone of RedHat and can be used without buying subscriptions.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    7
    Ya you understood correctly but suppose i have install net utils or some thing else than i need apt-get then also i get the same error,
    What to do
    Quote Originally Posted by Irithori View Post
    First of all: Why would you install rdesktop?
    With rdesktop you can connect *from* a linux box *to* windows.
    I understood from post #5, that you want to connect from windows to linux.
    Hence I suggested ssh clients, that are available for windows.


    Other than that:
    RedHat is a commercial linux distribution.
    You cannot use yum unless you purchased a subscription and registered your machine.

    However if you do not need the commercial support of RedHat, then you could switch from redhat to CentOS.
    CentOS is a binary compatible clone of RedHat and can be used without buying subscriptions.

  11. #10
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,410
    apt-get is for debian based distributions.
    You dont use it on redhat.

    Again:
    On redhat the package manager is yum and it needs a paid subscription to work,
    but you could switch to centos instead.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •