Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I just installed CentOS 6.4 with the minimal install... I installed this on a new drive and kept Ubuntu on the other drive. I have two 2tb internal drives and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie mactruck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    City of Salt
    Posts
    185

    New install and no drives will mount.... CentOS


    I just installed CentOS 6.4 with the minimal install... I installed this on a new drive and kept Ubuntu on the other drive. I have two 2tb internal drives and they will not mount. If I boot into Ubuntu I can see the drive.

    I can still see the drives in BIOS but when CentOS loads I click on Computer and I can see the drives there... The second I click on the drive it will disappear. I have to reboot and they will show up. If I right click the drive and click mount the drive will disappear. I open terminal and I try to mount and this is what I get.

    Code:
    mount /dev/sda /mnt/media_1
    mount: you must specify the filesystem type
    any thoughts?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    You are executing wrong command. Specify partition number with device name. /dev/sda
    Code:
    mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/media_1
    In case it doesn't work, specify filesystem using -t option.

    sent using Tapatalk.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie mactruck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    City of Salt
    Posts
    185
    OK i just tried that and it says I don't have the permissions to mount that and I ran the command as root

  4. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    My mistake. I should have told u about root privilege.
    Execute su - (minus sign) command to gain root privilege. Execute mount command after that.
    Code:
    su -

    sent using Tapatalk.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie mactruck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    City of Salt
    Posts
    185
    I did
    Code:
    su root
    then I did

    Code:
    mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/media_1
    and I still get the error. I think my Ubuntu has locked my drives... Is that possible? if so how can I unlock them? I still have access to ubuntu.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    21
    The "you must specify the filesystem type" means that you need to tell mount what filesystem the partition is using. To find this out, do as root:

    file -s /dev/sda1

    which will give you something like this:

    /dev/sda1: Linux rev 1.0 ext3 filesystem data, UUID=b41c5e2c-fba6-434b-a94b-5ca51cb5fd62 (needs journal recovery) (large files)

    of which "ext3" (the bit before "filesystem") is the bit you want.

    It would probably be useful to make sure that all your partitions are in the file /etc/fstab - could you post the contents of this file? If /dev/sda1 is in this list,

    mount -a

    should mount it (along with everything else in the list, which you probably want)

    If not, adding the following line:

    /dev/sda1 /data/6 ext3 defaults 1 2

    where "ext3" is replaced with the filesystem that you have (which might be ext3) should allow "mount -a" to work.

    If you just want to mount it now, something like:

    mount -t [filesystem] /dev/sda1 /mnt/media_1

    where [filesystem] would be ext3 in my case should do the job.

    A bit convoluted, but I hope this helps. If not, post the contents of /etc/fstab and what the error messages are and we'll figure out another way

  7. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Have you tried executing su - instead of su root?
    Execute this
    Code:
    su -
    fdisk -l
    Post output here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie mactruck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    City of Salt
    Posts
    185
    Thanks guys for all the input. I will give this a try tonight...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •