Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Hey guys i just installed Fedora and i cant find out where to switch it from GNOME to KDE Im such a n00b.......
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! TheCelloDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Ellicott City
    Posts
    58

    hey how do i use KDE? how can i enable it?


    Hey guys i just installed Fedora and i cant find out where to switch it from GNOME to KDE

    Im such a n00b....

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    from a terminal:
    Code:
    switchdesk

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    947
    or log out into the log in screen and at the bottom click sessions then kde
    log in as normal

    do you mean permenently log in to kde (as default)?

  4. #4
    Just Joined! TheCelloDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Ellicott City
    Posts
    58
    Yea i want to perminatly make it my default ... um ...window manager? i tink thats what it would be called

    thanks!

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    947
    you should edit /etc/sysconfig/desktop by hand and place a line there like

    display=KDE
    displaymanager=KDM

    or in some there's only desktop.
    mine's desktop=KDE

  6. #6
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Or you could just use the RedHat/Fedora switchdesk program which changes your default.

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    947
    Quote Originally Posted by lakerdonald
    Or you could just use the RedHat/Fedora switchdesk program which changes your default.
    its not installed by default

  8. #8
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Well he seems to have it installed?

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    947
    aw well they r both valid Andy mk 2!

  10. #10
    Just Joined! TheCelloDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Ellicott City
    Posts
    58

    Im confused...

    Sorry guys your talking to a fedora N00b

    the only way right now to run KDE is this little button on the bottom of my Logon Screen that gives me the option on what to run it under, if i click system Default, which it automaticly sets to, it runs GNOME. I dont want gnome.. anyone got a good way of explaining how to take care of this?

    If you get the chance u can IM me with AIM - im pretty much always on nowadays just im mr rappidly untill i wake up

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •