Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
All right I looked at some responses regarding SATA drives but mine is different. I have WD 80 GB SATA HD which has windows on it. This is my master ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    be0
    be0 is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    5

    Need help with GRUB + SATA


    All right I looked at some responses regarding SATA drives but mine is different.

    I have WD 80 GB SATA HD which has windows on it. This is my master drive. My other drive is Maxtor IDE 250 GB, it has a 30 GB partition on which I installed fedora.

    Now as I was installing Linux it asked if I wanted to pick other OSs to load from. I picked SATA's first partition that has my windows on it, however it does not boot the windows.

    What I do is in bios I set my IDE drive as a first boot device and then I get the grub menu (where windows does not boot)
    If I want to boot windows I set my SATA drive as a primary boot device...

    When I get home I will post my grub configuration.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    My bet is that it has nothing to do with the fact that the drives are IDE or SATA (since I have a dual-boot with both that works) and more to do with a bad GRUB configuration. Nerderello's GRUB tutorial may help.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #3
    be0
    be0 is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    5
    Ok thanks. I will look into it.

    Do you think it matters that my Linux HD is a slave?

  4. #4
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by be0
    Ok thanks. I will look into it.

    Do you think it matters that my Linux HD is a slave?
    Well... the only time I've had trouble with a Master/Slave setting and dual-booting was when the MS Windows harddrive was marked as the slave. Windows likes to be the Master (no jokes please )
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  5. #5
    be0
    be0 is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    5
    lol that was funny

    Ok I got one more question
    I am logged in as root

    I go to /etc
    I type ./lilo.conf
    to switch from grub to lilo it tells me access is denied
    or run denied???
    whats up with that?

  6. #6
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    The lilo.conf file isn't an executable. It's just a text file. You'll need to open it using a text editor, and in order to make changes to it you'll also need to be logged in as root.

    To log in as root:
    Code:
    su
    password&#58;<enter root password here>
    To open using the pico editor:
    Code:
    pico /etc/lilo.conf
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  7. #7
    be0
    be0 is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    5
    Funny my version of linux did not come with Pico, it has vi.
    I just use gedit instead.

    ok my mistake I was told that in order to switch from grub to lilo all I need to do is run lilo. Is this true? if so what is the command.

    Also is there a command that will help me see the naming schemes of my hard drives?

  8. #8
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by be0
    ok my mistake I was told that in order to switch from grub to lilo all I need to do is run lilo. Is this true? if so what is the command.
    That is correct. To install LILO on your Master Boot Record, the command is:

    Code:
    lilo
    If you get any errors, you will need to edit the file named lilo.conf in order to fix them.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  9. #9
    be0
    be0 is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    5
    I dont get any errors I get :

    bash: lilo: command not found

    How about a command that allows you to look at your hard drives?

    something more advanced then mount.

    here is what I get from mount
    /dev/hdd1 on / type ext3 (rw)
    none on /proc type proc (rw)
    none on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
    usbfs on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)
    none on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
    sunrpc on /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs type rpc_pipefs (rw)

    /dev/hdd1 on / type ext3 (rw) is this my windows SATA drive??????
    thanks allot for your help man. I am a noob.

  10. #10
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by be0
    I dont get any errors I get :

    bash: lilo: command not found
    Try /sbin/lilo. You will also need to be logged in as root to run it.

    /dev/hdd1 on / type ext3 (rw) is this my windows SATA drive??????
    thanks allot for your help man. I am a noob.
    No, MS Windows either uses FAT32 or NTFS file system types. ext2 and ext3 are Linux file system types.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •