Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
W2K on my main drive - C W2K was/is working fine. I installed FC3 on seperate drive - E Install completed without incident. Chose to have GRUB boot W2K as ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4

    dual boot separate drives W2K, FC3 GRUB doesn't list Linux


    W2K on my main drive - C W2K was/is working fine.
    I installed FC3 on seperate drive - E
    Install completed without incident.
    Chose to have GRUB boot W2K as defaut
    As I recall, at install, I selected Install Boot Loader record on MBR.

    At startup, I get a Fedora splash screen with
    Press any key to enter the menu. Booting Other in 5 seconds.
    The menu does not show any entires.
    No entry for Other, no entry for FC3
    pressing a key does nothing.
    W2K then starts up.

    I wanted to follow Nerderello's great write up, but when
    tried booting with FC3 disk1 to get to rescue mode.
    pressing F5 does not do anything.

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Rockin' in the USA!!!
    Posts
    603
    First, try taking the W2K drive out of the comp, and booting with only the FC3 in, if you can get into linux that way, you need to edit the /boot/grub/grub.conf file and add some entries. These should look something like:
    Code:
    # grub.conf - ultrageek 2005
    splash (hd2,0)/splashimage.xpm.gz
    root (hd2,0)
    default 0
    timeout 10
    
    title Windows 2000
    ro root (hd0,0)
    chainloader +1
    
    title Fedora Core 3
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.10_FC3
    initrd /initrd-2.6.10_FC3.img
    If you can't get in to FC3 like that, you have a few remaining options, you can either try the Fedora recovery disk: just boot to the disk and at the boot: prompt hit <enter>, make sure to choose to mount the sysimage, then, at the shell prompt, type
    Code:
    mount /dev/hd&#91;boot partition&#93; /mnt/sysimage/boot
    chroot /mnt/sysimage
    nano -wS /boot/grub/grub.conf
    and finish by adding the entries to the grub.conf file.
    Or, you can use a third party rescue disk like damn small linux or Knoppix to boot into and edit the file from there.

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817

    Re: dual boot separate drives W2K, FC3 GRUB doesn't list Li

    Quote Originally Posted by lorenwatts
    ...pressing a key does nothing.
    ...pressing F5 does not do anything.
    More than a Grub issue, this may be a keyboard issue. Is there anything unusual with your setup, lorenwatts?
    /IMHO
    //got nothin'
    ///this use to look better

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4
    Thank you all for the advice. I'll give it a go.

    For this issue -
    ...pressing a key does nothing.
    ...pressing F5 does not do anything.
    Thanks for the prompting. Sometimes it's the obvious I overlook. I use a KVM switch to share keyboard, mouse, monitor between two CPUs. That's probably the cause of the F5 not responding from FC1 Disk1. Thanks.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4
    Thank you drakebasher. This whole problem was due to LInux not recognizing the keyboard and mouse through the KVM switch. Simply plugged in keyboard and mouse directly into the CPU. My GRUB is fine; FC3 install is fine. My basic troubleshooting methodology on the other hand...

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817
    Quote Originally Posted by lorenwatts
    My basic troubleshooting methodology on the other hand...
    Don't be hard on yourself: there are many sublties. I have a KVM switch as well and I saw a similar problem before: If one machine is powered on already, the second machine can't take control of the KVM until it's fully booted, so it will have to go with the defaults. Maybe it's just a matter of starting the two machines in the right order, or else changing the default settings before shutting down the machine which will start second. I'm glad I could help.
    /IMHO
    //got nothin'
    ///this use to look better

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •