Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
I have managed to install the driver for my NIC card (Broadcom 440) for RH Linux 9 on Dell inspiron now in network device manager I see: Status Device Nickname ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    22

    Internet conection doesn't work


    I have managed to install the driver for my NIC card
    (Broadcom 440) for RH Linux 9 on Dell inspiron
    now in network device manager I see:

    Status Device Nickname Type
    Active eth0 eth0 Ethernet

    I have cable connection to Internet.
    However with Mozilla I am not able to surf the Internet
    Why is it so?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    22

    Internet connection in Linux

    I have set up Internet connection with internet connection wizard
    and chose the option
    Automatically obtain IP address setting with dhcp

    so the ethernet device is configured with
    Automatically obtain DNS information from provider

    and the device is active however I can not ping
    even my address

    In Mozilla I have "direct connection to the internet"

    ifconfig says:

    [root@localhost root]# ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0BB:95:23:5A
    inet addr:192.168.2.150 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:6007 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:80 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:523716 (511.4 Kb) TX bytes:5402 (5.2 Kb)
    Interrupt:10 Base address:0x4000 Memory:e0204000-e0205080

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:4493 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:4493 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:307953 (300.7 Kb) TX bytes:307953 (300.7 Kb)

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    123

    Possible Solution

    Try turning firewall and security of. To do this It is usually (in GNOME) Applications->System Settings->Security Level . I have, however, never used RH Linux9 so you might need a different shortcut. If this doesnt work then post more details about how you got the driver and how you installed it.

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    106

    Re: Internet conection doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by New_To_RH_Linux
    I have managed to install the driver for my NIC card
    (Broadcom 440) for RH Linux 9 on Dell inspiron
    now in network device manager I see:

    Status Device Nickname Type
    Active eth0 eth0 Ethernet

    I have cable connection to Internet.
    However with Mozilla I am not able to surf the Internet
    Why is it so?

    thanks
    I am having the same problem, connection active,firewall disabled, when i type in a URL in the bottom left of the screen it says "connecting..." then it just times out. it gets even weirder sometimes i can connect to google, type some random thing in the search and get links to tons of stuff but the same thing happens when i try to connect. connecting.... then nothing. i ahd this problem with SuSE as well it was fine with the KDE desktop as soon as i installed Gnome i could not connect with either Gnome or KDE as soon as i uninstall Gnome everything was fine again. i am ne to this and i have been trying different distros the last couple of weeks but i am starting to think gnome is screwy. check out my post from last week "Evil Gnome" http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/topic-34305.html i just had core 1 on my machine and everthing was fine. i dont know what to do now, i guess try uninstalling Gnome and see what happens(Typing this from Wndows)

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    220
    Does your computer successfully connect to the DHCP server? I had a similar problem where I couldn't even get an IP from the DHCP server, and hunted around on the 'net for a linux driver from the manufacturere of the card. See if u can find a driver from the manufacturer and install that.
    N3WO

    There are 10 types of people; those who count in binary and those who don\'t...

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    co
    Posts
    28

    try this scrypt

    with your gedit ,vim or emas do the following hope this will help. on the following:
    /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 , then edit:
    check_link_down () {
    return 1;
    }
    also check this on following lines edit the same.
    /etc/sysconfig/networking/devices/ifcfg-eth0
    /etc/sysconfig/networking/profiles/default/ifcfg-eth0
    if they ever happen to exist, hope this will help.
    remember on the instalation set up eth[n] to get thru DHCP .
    good luck man

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    106
    Well my problem appears to be the Gateway router i was using. The connection was good and i was pulling an IP adress and the connection was active but i just couldnt get it to work. once i disconnected the router i had no problem-went back to the router just to be sure and it did not work again.

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    106
    This is starting to drive me nuts, i just cannot get through that router! Windows has no problem, Mac os x doesnt either. i just wish i could get RedHat to work

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    83

    Internet connection

    Hi seanb,
    - What gateway router brand are you using?
    - Can you do the following and post them:
    # route -n
    # iptables -L
    # cat /etc/resolv.conf
    # ping <ip address of redhat box>
    # ping <ip address of gateway router>

  10. #10
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    106

    Re: Internet connection

    Quote Originally Posted by kihbord
    Hi seanb,
    - What gateway router brand are you using?
    - Can you do the following and post them:
    # route -n
    # iptables -L
    # cat /etc/resolv.conf
    # ping <ip address of redhat box>
    # ping <ip address of gateway router>
    I would love to but i am not exactly sure what you are talking about

    The Gateway router doesnt have a model number or anything but i do know that its an 802.11g i could go online and find out which model it is.

    you kind of lost me at the ping and iptables, sorry i am pretty new at this

    i have to step ou for an hour, i will check back after that

    thanks,
    sean

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •