Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
I am running Fedora 3 with kernel 2.6.10 and kde 3.3. konq has been running flawlessly until the other day. It opens fine and works as a file manager without ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    19

    Konqueror issue/problem


    I am running Fedora 3 with kernel 2.6.10 and kde 3.3.

    konq has been running flawlessly until the other day. It opens fine and works as a file manager without a problem. But as soon as I try to open any webpage the page goes blank and the little bouncing cursor goes haywire. The page never loads, there are no error messages, and the cursor never goes away. I can close konq or move to a directory without a problem, but the cursor never stops. The only way i can make the cursor go away is by logging out.

    I have no clue where to even begin diagnosing this problem, yet alone fixing it.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Rockin' in the USA!!!
    Posts
    603
    Can you use another browser to veiw the web?

  3. #3
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    If you open a terminal and type
    Code:
    konqueror www.google.com
    does it give any error messages?
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    19
    yes firefox works like a charm...however, i dont just want to push this aside and forget about it.

    and when i type in
    Code:
    konqueror www.google.com
    i get the same exact problem

  6. #5
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Rockin' in the USA!!!
    Posts
    603
    what errors do you get when you do it from the terminal

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    19
    sorry i should have been more clear...

    when i execute from the terminal i get the same problem

  8. #7
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Rockin' in the USA!!!
    Posts
    603
    Yes, I understood that, but does it print any output to the terminal, you may want to look in the settings on konqueror, do you have any proxy settings set, anything unusual that you wouldn't normally expect?

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    19
    there is no output to the terminal whatsoever.

    i havent messed with the settings since i first started using konq, however, i browsed through them anyway and everything seems to be in order.

    is there a way that i can just reinstall konq?

  10. #9
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Rockin' in the USA!!!
    Posts
    603
    sure:
    Code:
    rpm -e konqueror
    then reinstall it with the autorun thingy on the fedora CDs, or manually with rpm.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    19
    is there an actual konqueror rpm? becuase all that i have found is kdebase or something similar which just includes konqueror, along with a bunch of other kde apps

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •