Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
when I boot up from cd in rescue mode my pc freezes...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5

    when I boot up from cd in rescue mode my pc freezes

  2. #12
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    you have to fix this problem before fixing Windows Boot Loader.
    at which point System freezes? did you type 'linux rescue' at boot: prompt?





    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by budman7
    I have seen this post before, but this is the first time I have read it all the way through. Talk about something that should be fairly easy and making it complicated, this is it.
    Grub is a much more intuitive bootloader than ntldr.
    And much easier to configure. Ntldr isn't hard to configure, if you want to dual boot 2 Windows systems. But, getting ntldr to boot Linux is a lot more pain than it is worth.

    This should be an easy step-by-step procedure.
    1. Install Windows on the first hard drive(I would put it on the 20 gig)
    2. Install Linux on either 1st or 2nd hard drive(either way Linux should set up a dual boot for you, if you put Grub or LiLo on MBR)
    3. Reboot and choose your OS.

    Hope this helps.

    Im trying to install fc6, duel booting with WinXP pro sp2. I installed completly, and then rebooted... and it just booted straight away to xp. I used the rescue cd to upgrade fc6, and reinstalled the boot loader, (grub) on the MBR of hda1, which is the xp hdd. Using the mbr worked fine for fc4, fc2, but it doesnt appear to here... and so now i cant get to my linux system. how do i install the grub again so that i can get it to work?
    thanks, ph3nix

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    are you installing FC6 in separate Hard Disk OR in the same disk having Windows XP already installed ? post the partition structure...





    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper
    you have to fix this problem before fixing Windows Boot Loader.
    at which point System freezes? did you type 'linux rescue' at boot: prompt?
    casper
    yep, I type 'linux rescue' then it loads SCSI drivers, choose English and then US keyboard, then it says 'Running anacaonda the Fedora Core Rescue mode' but then it doesn't do anything, I left it alone for about 25 mins, but nothing happened.

    I reformatted, reinstalled, just did a 'linux noprobe' instead of 'linux noprobe text' it managed to wipe out lilo this time but same problem as before can't do 'linux rescue'.

    you'd reckon there would be an option to create a floppy boot disk during installation just to help overcome stuff like this. Oh yeah, nothing wrong with the windows boot loader it's the linux one thats screwed.

    why no lilo? why no floppy boot disk? why?

    Maybe things have changed but I thought you had to use lilo when using the NTLDR and that grub would not work anyway.

  7. #16
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    why no lilo? why no floppy boot disk? why?
    GRUB is much more powerful, easy to handle and tweak.
    install GRUB in MBR, it will detect windows.





    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper
    GRUB is much more powerful, easy to handle and tweak.
    install GRUB in MBR, it will detect windows.
    casper
    I have NTLDR & Hardware profiles, I really don't think that is an option, as far as I know there simply is not enough room for grub as well.

  9. #18
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    I have NTLDR & Hardware profiles, I really don't think that is an option, as far as I know there simply is not enough room for grub as well.
    check this link !





    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5

    Thumbs up

    hey, thanks for the info, but I got it all working anyway.

    I went into the BIOS and disabled everything, sound, lan, raid, etc, then booted from the fedora dvd, did a 'linux rescue' and it worked this time.

    then did the usual stuff

    dd if=/dev/hdb5 of=boot.lnx bs=512 count=1
    ls -l

    then rebooted to XP opened captain nemo and copied boot.lnx to C:
    changed boot.ini to read Fedora 6 instead of Redhat 8

    rebooted entered BIOS enabled everything

    chose linux from NTLDR it took me to grub, booted up and everything working fine.

    probably should have done it this way to save booting windows -

    dd if=/dev/hdb5 of=boot.lnx bs=512 count=1
    ls -l
    cd /mnt
    mkdir Win98
    mount -t vfat /dev/hda1 /mnt/Win98
    startx
    then copy boot.lnx to /mnt/Win98

    or even better done a cp boot.lnx /mnt/Win98 and not worried about startx but not very familiar with command line stuff so not sure if that correct.

    anyway it all cool now,

    thanks.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •