Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
When i installed FC3 a while back, it named my machine localhost and it's causing problems with samba. How the heck to i change the computer's name to something else ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    116

    computer name is localhost


    When i installed FC3 a while back, it named my machine localhost and it's causing problems with samba. How the heck to i change the computer's name to something else at this point in the game and do i have to change it in more than one config file?
    Register Linux User #388393
    _________________________________________

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    84
    #vi /etc/sysconfig/network

    #### change localhost to whatever you like ########
    #####################################

    HOSTNAME=srv.myserver.com ---> is a good choice

    :wq
    #shutdown -r now (i always to reset server to change host name any ideas to stop this bad habit)


    hope this help

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    116
    Thanks, but that seems to have opened up a whole new can of worms.
    I made the change from localhost.localdomain to fedora.localdomain and rebooted the machined. Now after i login, it says:

    "Could not look up internet address for fedora.localdomain. This will prevent GNOME from oeprating correctly. It may be possible to correct the problem by adding fedora.localdomain to the file /etc/hosts."
    Register Linux User #388393
    _________________________________________

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    18
    I had the same problem - read that error message again - it gives you a pretty good hint on how to resolve the problem. In your /etc/hosts file there is a line that will read "localhost.localdomain 127.0.0.1" Simply replace that localhost.localdomain with what your new computer name is and leave the 127.0.0.1. Make sure the name matches what you entered in /etc/sysconfig/network or you'll get the same message next time you reboot.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by carbon8
    Thanks, but that seems to have opened up a whole new can of worms.
    I made the change from localhost.localdomain to fedora.localdomain and rebooted the machined. Now after i login, it says:

    "Could not look up internet address for fedora.localdomain. This will prevent GNOME from oeprating correctly. It may be possible to correct the problem by adding fedora.localdomain to the file /etc/hosts."
    Yeap. Just edit your /etc/hosts to the following, example u want ur server to be named is fedora

    127.0.0.1 fedora.localdomain fedora

    this way, the Linux OS will be able to resolve the hostname-to-ip upon system loading through reading your /etc/hosts

  6. #6
    scm
    scm is offline
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,044
    Be aware that there may be programs that will require localhost to be resolvable. You'd be better giving your system a static IP address instead of messing with the localhost line:
    Code:
    192.168.1.1   fedora.localdomain  fedora

  7. #7
    scm
    scm is offline
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,044
    Quote Originally Posted by kamtono
    #shutdown -r now (i always to reset server to change host name any ideas to stop this bad habit)
    The hostname(1) command should change it without requiring a reboot. Also, "service network restart" may well do the trick. Rebooting is the last resort with Linux, and the first resort with Windoze!

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by scm
    Be aware that there may be programs that will require localhost to be resolvable. You'd be better giving your system a static IP address instead of messing with the localhost line:

    Hey thanks for that tip - I was not aware of that - being a newbie and all.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •